Grand Valley Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Heber City, Utah, in business for about 43 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $599.4M in total assets and $541.3M in deposits, with 9 offices across 2 states.
Grand Valley Bank has a TellerScore of 82 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 82% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 45 banks headquartered in Utah, it ranks 12th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (100/100, 0.1%); capital cushion contributes the least (65/100, 11.47%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (79 → 82), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 6 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 79 |
| Q4 2024 | 79 |
| Q1 2025 | 78 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 81 |
| Q4 2025 | 81 |
| Q1 2026 | 81 |
| Q2 2026 | 82 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.32% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.47% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.02% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.19% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 82 | $599.4M | 11.47% | 0.02% | 1.19% | 52.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 81 | $597.4M | 11.43% | 0.02% | 1.14% | 51.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 81 | $586.5M | 11.20% | 0.02% | 1.23% | 53.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 81 | $588.3M | 11.17% | 0.02% | 1.20% | 51.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $564.4M | 11.15% | 0.22% | 1.18% | 53.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 78 | $575.2M | 10.91% | 0.22% | 1.12% | 51.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 79 | $578.1M | 10.41% | 0.02% | 1.25% | 51.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 79 | $584.8M | 10.43% | 0.02% | 1.23% | 51.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $569.6M | 10.32% | 0.02% | 1.26% | 53.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Utah
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Electronic BankBank Salt Lake City, UT | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $502.9M | 46.8% | 0.01% | vs |
| The Pitney Bowes Bank, Inc.Bank Salt Lake City, UT | 84 out of 100, Strong | $796.3M | 12.4% | 0.44% | vs |
| First Utah BankBank Salt Lake City, UT | 37 out of 100, Low | $840.3M | 10.2% | 6.39% | vs |
| Milestone BankBank Salt Lake City, UT | 53 out of 100, Below average | $342.2M | 15.0% | 5.32% | vs |
| Varo Bank, National AssociationBank Draper, UT | 76 out of 100, Strong | $337.8M | 18.5% | 0.42% | vs |
| Brighton BankBank Salt Lake City, UT | 78 out of 100, Strong | $321.6M | 11.7% | 0.49% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Grand Valley Bank?
Yes. Grand Valley Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #24922). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 21.7% of deposits ($117.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.47%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
9 locations
Branches
Grand Valley Bank lists 9 offices in 8 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Grand Junction, CO (2)
- Collbran, CO (1)
- Fruita, CO (1)
- Heber City, UT (1)
- Midway, UT (1)
- Palisade, CO (1)
- Park City, UT (1)
- Vernal, UT (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Grand Valley Bank reported 31 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493002HQPD3K5EOQP52): 21 originated ($11,985,000 total), 3 denied, and 7 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 12.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Grand Valley Bank
- Former names
- Grand Valley National Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 24922
- RSSD ID
- 178851
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Sagebrush Partners Lllp
- Established
- December 13, 1983
- Headquarters
- 191 E Gateway Dr, Heber City, UT 84032
- Website
- www.grandvalleybank.com
- Employees
- 98
Quick answers
Grand Valley Bank: common questions
Is Grand Valley Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Grand Valley Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #24922). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Grand Valley Bank's TellerScore?
82 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Grand Valley Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #24922 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Grand Valley Bank have?
9 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Heber City
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beckstrand and Associates Credit UnionCredit union Salt Lake City, UT | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $166K | 99.9% | — | vs |
| Central BankBank Provo, UT | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 15.4% | 0.47% | vs |
| Utah Power Credit UnionCredit union Murray, UT | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 13.7% | 0.27% | vs |
| Square Financial Services, Inc.Bank Salt Lake City, UT | 84 out of 100, Strong | $2.1B | 65.2% | 0.67% | vs |
| Orem City Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Orem, UT | 82 out of 100, Strong | $2.7M | 14.3% | 0.13% | vs |
| Goldenwest Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ogden, UT | 81 out of 100, Strong | $4.3B | 13.2% | 0.47% | vs |