TellerScore

Headquartered in Garfield Hts, Ohio, Emerald Credit Union, Inc. is a non-federally insured state credit union with $32.7M in total assets and $29.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1955.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Emerald Credit Union, Inc. scores 45/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 5% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 185th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (96/100; 65% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (0/100; -0.51%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion39/100
Net worth ratio: 8.86%
Loan quality45/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.66%
Earnings0/100
Return on assets (annualized): -0.51%
Funding & liquidity96/100
Loans ÷ shares: 64.7% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage78/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 10.82%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (42 → 45), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 29 points.

TellerScore
425261Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202461
Q3 202461
Q4 202454
Q1 202551
Q2 202542
Q3 202547
Q4 202544
Q1 202654
Q2 202645
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.71%10.43%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.17%
Q3 202410.43%
Q4 20249.91%
Q1 20259.66%
Q2 20259.81%
Q3 202510.34%
Q4 20259.24%
Q1 20269.06%
Q2 20268.86%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.67%1.59%2.52%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.68%
Q3 20240.67%
Q4 20241.34%
Q1 20251.43%
Q2 20252.52%
Q3 20252.18%
Q4 20251.84%
Q1 20260.71%
Q2 20261.66%
Return on assets
-0.96%-0.52%-0.08%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-0.10%
Q3 2024-0.19%
Q4 2024-0.12%
Q1 2025-0.34%
Q2 2025-0.17%
Q3 2025-0.08%
Q4 2025-0.96%
Q1 2026-0.55%
Q2 2026-0.51%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202645$32.7M8.86%1.66%-0.51%64.7%
Q1 202654$32.4M9.06%0.71%-0.55%67.6%
Q4 202544$32.2M9.24%1.84%-0.96%67.0%
Q3 202547$32.3M10.34%2.18%-0.08%68.9%
Q2 202542$34.0M9.81%2.52%-0.17%67.2%
Q1 202551$34.5M9.66%1.43%-0.34%65.4%
Q4 202454$33.9M9.91%1.34%-0.12%68.7%
Q3 202461$33.0M10.43%0.67%-0.19%67.2%
Q2 202461$34.1M10.17%0.68%-0.10%66.6%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio8.86%
8th
Problem loans1.66%
26th
Net charge-offs1.86%
6th
Return on assets-0.51%
11th
Loans to deposits64.7%
41st
Uninsured deposits0.0%
81st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio10.8%
12th

Similar-size credit unions in Ohio

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Carey Poverello Federal Credit UnionCredit union Carey, OH81 out of 100, Strong$32.7M12.9%0.34%vs
Brewster Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brewster, OH95 out of 100, Very strong$32.9M18.4%0.56%vs
Allwealth Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hamilton, OH72 out of 100, Strong$33.2M12.3%1.63%vs
Greater Wayne Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rittman, OH68 out of 100, Moderate$33.6M10.7%1.01%vs
Cincinnati Interagency Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH92 out of 100, Very strong$30.8M18.2%0.82%vs
Port Conneaut Federal Credit UnionCredit union Conneaut, OH52 out of 100, Below average$30.7M12.9%2.98%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Emerald Credit Union, Inc.?

Emerald Credit Union, Inc. files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 8.86%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Emerald Credit Union, Inc. lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

  • Garfield Hts, OH (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Emerald Credit Union, Inc.
Type
Non-federally insured state credit union
NCUA charter #
97077
RSSD ID
171898
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1955
Headquarters
13201 Granger Rd Ste 1, Garfield Hts, OH 44125
Employees
12

Quick answers

Emerald Credit Union, Inc.: common questions

Is Emerald Credit Union, Inc. NCUA insured?

Emerald Credit Union, Inc. files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.

What is Emerald Credit Union, Inc.'s TellerScore?

45 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Emerald Credit Union, Inc. have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Garfield Hts

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Credit First National AssociationBank Brook Park, OH94 out of 100, Very strong$39.8M98.3%0.00%vs
Wiremen'S Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH92 out of 100, Very strong$40.6M17.0%0.11%vs
Solon/Chagrin Falls Federal Credit UnionCredit union Solon, OH90 out of 100, Very strong$9.6M19.8%0.04%vs
Cleveland Selfreliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH88 out of 100, Very strong$113.7M17.3%0.01%vs
Acme Federal Credit UnionCredit union Eastlake, OH88 out of 100, Very strong$15.2M18.9%0.18%vs
Medina County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wadsworth, OH88 out of 100, Very strong$151.3M12.3%0.09%vs