Headquartered in Conneaut, Ohio, Port Conneaut Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $30.7M in total assets and $26.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1958.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Port Conneaut Federal Credit Union scores 52/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 11% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 179th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 52% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (1/100; 2.98%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (55 → 52), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 25 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 58 |
| Q3 2024 | 53 |
| Q4 2024 | 54 |
| Q1 2025 | 56 |
| Q2 2025 | 55 |
| Q3 2025 | 57 |
| Q4 2025 | 57 |
| Q1 2026 | 56 |
| Q2 2026 | 52 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.85% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.89% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.53% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.67% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 3.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.59% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.98% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.13% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 52 | $30.7M | 12.89% | 2.98% | 0.13% | 51.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 56 | $30.8M | 12.73% | 2.15% | -0.21% | 51.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 57 | $30.7M | 12.83% | 3.59% | 0.83% | 51.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 57 | $30.7M | 12.72% | 3.22% | 0.85% | 52.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 55 | $30.9M | 12.38% | 3.12% | 0.75% | 53.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 56 | $31.4M | 12.00% | 2.70% | 0.63% | 50.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 54 | $31.3M | 11.85% | 2.67% | 0.51% | 51.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 53 | $30.9M | 12.04% | 2.97% | 0.64% | 53.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 58 | $30.5M | 12.06% | 2.53% | 0.65% | 54.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cincinnati Interagency Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $30.8M | 18.2% | 0.82% | vs |
| Carey Poverello Federal Credit UnionCredit union Carey, OH | 81 out of 100, Strong | $32.7M | 12.9% | 0.34% | vs |
| Emerald Credit Union, Inc.Credit union Garfield Hts, OH | 45 out of 100, Below average | $32.7M | 8.9% | 1.66% | vs |
| Brewster Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brewster, OH | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $32.9M | 18.4% | 0.56% | vs |
| Allwealth Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hamilton, OH | 72 out of 100, Strong | $33.2M | 12.3% | 1.63% | vs |
| Latvian Cleveland Credit UnionCredit union Lakewood, OH | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $28.1M | 20.3% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Port Conneaut Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Port Conneaut Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12351). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.5% of shares and deposits ($922K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.89%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Port Conneaut Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Ashtabula, OH (1)
- Conneaut, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Port Conneaut Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 12351
- RSSD ID
- 324582
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1958
- Headquarters
- 1002 Broad St, Conneaut, OH 44030
- Employees
- 12
Quick answers
Port Conneaut Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Port Conneaut Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Port Conneaut Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12351). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Port Conneaut Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
52 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Port Conneaut Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Conneaut
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeview Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ashtabula, OH | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $155.1M | 13.0% | 0.26% | vs |
| Conneaut Savings BankBank Conneaut, OH | 82 out of 100, Strong | $76.7M | 15.1% | 0.40% | vs |
| Community First Credit UnionCredit union Ashtabula, OH | 77 out of 100, Strong | $99.8M | 14.0% | 1.69% | vs |
| Marquette Savings BankBank Erie, PA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 13.6% | 0.66% | vs |
| The Andover BankBank Andover, OH | 72 out of 100, Strong | $595.1M | 9.6% | 0.26% | vs |
| Northwest BankBank Warren, PA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $17.2B | 9.8% | 0.69% | vs |