Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Poughkeepsie, New York, in business for about 63 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $8.1B in total assets and $7.2B in member shares and deposits, with 20 offices.
Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 65 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 41% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 169th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (93/100, 3.6%); earnings contributes the least (25/100, 0.14%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
2 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q1 2026 to Q2 2026 (65 → 65).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 65 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | 10.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.56% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.60% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | 0.19% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.14% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 65 | $8.1B | 10.56% | 0.60% | 0.14% | 70.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $8.1B | 10.53% | 0.59% | 0.19% | 67.7% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Broadview Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albany, NY | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $9.4B | 9.0% | 0.80% | vs |
| Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Smithtown, NY | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $9.9B | 11.0% | 1.19% | vs |
| Visions Federal Credit UnionCredit union Endicott, NY | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $5.5B | 10.0% | 0.89% | vs |
| Municipal Credit UnionCredit union New York, NY | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $5.2B | 11.9% | 1.66% | vs |
| Jovia Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Westbury, NY | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $4.6B | 9.8% | 1.28% | vs |
| Empower Federal Credit UnionCredit union Syracuse, NY | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $4.3B | 9.7% | 1.05% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24984). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.4% of shares and deposits ($679.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.56%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
20 locations
Branches
Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union lists 20 offices in 17 cities. Most locations:
- Poughkeepsie, NY (3)
- Albany, NY (2)
- Beacon, NY (1)
- Brewster, NY (1)
- Hopewell Junction, NY (1)
- Hudson, NY (1)
- Hyde Park, NY (1)
- Lagrangeville, NY (1)
- Lake Katrine, NY (1)
- Latham, NY (1)
- Malta, NY (1)
- Middletown, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24984
- RSSD ID
- 483180
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1963
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 1071, Poughkeepsie, NY 12602
- Employees
- 1,828
Quick answers
Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24984). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union have?
20 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Poughkeepsie
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waterbury Connecticut Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waterbury, CT | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $365.2M | 17.1% | 0.26% | vs |
| The Putnam County National Bank of CarmelBank Carmel, NY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $182.7M | 26.8% | 0.48% | vs |
| Bank of GreeneBank Catskill, NY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $3.2B | 9.9% | 0.23% | vs |
| Fairfield County BankBank Ridgefield, CT | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.9B | 14.3% | 0.05% | vs |
| Yonkers Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Yonkers, NY | 75 out of 100, Strong | $57.4M | 15.0% | 1.19% | vs |
| Bank of MillbrookBank Millbrook, NY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $311.7M | 12.1% | 1.76% | vs |