Derry Area Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Derry, Pennsylvania, in business for about 77 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $13.9M in total assets and $12.2M in member shares and deposits, with 4 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Derry Area Federal Credit Union scores 69/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 38% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 184th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 45% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (26/100; 0.16%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (69 → 69).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 69 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 62 |
| Q1 2026 | 62 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.48% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.65% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.89% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.52% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.28% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.67% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.16% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $13.9M | 11.52% | 0.67% | 0.16% | 45.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 62 | $14.2M | 11.25% | 1.28% | 0.08% | 43.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 62 | $13.4M | 11.89% | 1.80% | 0.42% | 48.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $12.9M | 12.35% | 1.03% | 0.60% | 53.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | $13.5M | 11.65% | 0.98% | 0.52% | 52.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $14.0M | 11.08% | 0.97% | 0.50% | 51.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $13.3M | 11.55% | 1.48% | 0.56% | 55.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $13.3M | 11.48% | 0.51% | 0.58% | 59.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $12.8M | 11.74% | 0.50% | 0.52% | 62.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Your Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Altoona, PA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $14.0M | 12.6% | 0.09% | vs |
| Penntech Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnsonburg, PA | 46 out of 100, Below average | $13.9M | 10.3% | 2.90% | vs |
| Latrobe Federal Credit UnionCredit union Latrobe, PA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $14.1M | 11.2% | 0.50% | vs |
| Spojnia Credit UnionCredit union Scranton, PA | 50 out of 100, Below average | $14.3M | 15.5% | 8.33% | vs |
| P C Federal Credit UnionCredit union Port Allegany, PA | 47 out of 100, Below average | $13.5M | 13.3% | 4.15% | vs |
| Dow Bucks County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bristol, PA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $13.4M | 21.2% | 1.38% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Derry Area Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Derry Area Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6196). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.52%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Derry Area Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Derry, PA (2)
- Greensburg, PA (1)
- Latrobe, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Derry Area Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 6196
- RSSD ID
- 961688
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1949
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 128, Derry, PA 15627
- Employees
- 5
Quick answers
Derry Area Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Derry Area Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Derry Area Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6196). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Derry Area Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Derry Area Federal Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Derry
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westmoreland Water Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $23.5M | 18.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Mt Pleasant Area School Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mount Pleasant, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $2.3M | 25.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Firstenergy Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $51.6M | 21.3% | 0.19% | vs |
| G.A.P. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $79.0M | 13.7% | 0.74% | vs |
| Commercial Bank and Trust of PABank Latrobe, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $357.5M | 14.7% | 0.14% | vs |
| Elliott Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jeannette, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $53.7M | 15.2% | 0.38% | vs |