TellerScore

Penntech Employees Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Johnsonburg, Pennsylvania, in business for about 66 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $13.9M in total assets and $12.4M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices across 2 states.

Penntech Employees Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 46 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 6% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 261st. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 40% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (3/100, 2.90%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion53/100
Net worth ratio: 10.30%
Loan quality3/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 2.90%
Earnings31/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.28%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 39.6% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage80/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 9.93%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 8 points (54 → 46), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 18 points.

TellerScore
465869Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202461
Q3 202462
Q4 202459
Q1 202559
Q2 202554
Q3 202557
Q4 202551
Q1 202669
Q2 202646
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.47%11.95%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.95%
Q3 202411.59%
Q4 202411.71%
Q1 202511.11%
Q2 202511.54%
Q3 202511.41%
Q4 202511.28%
Q1 202610.90%
Q2 202610.30%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.74%1.82%2.90%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20242.21%
Q3 20241.87%
Q4 20242.18%
Q1 20251.55%
Q2 20252.37%
Q3 20252.08%
Q4 20252.67%
Q1 20260.74%
Q2 20262.90%
Return on assets
0.08%0.41%0.73%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.73%
Q3 20240.67%
Q4 20240.56%
Q1 20250.08%
Q2 20250.22%
Q3 20250.27%
Q4 20250.23%
Q1 20260.51%
Q2 20260.28%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202646$13.9M10.30%2.90%0.28%39.6%
Q1 202669$13.1M10.90%0.74%0.51%41.2%
Q4 202551$12.5M11.28%2.67%0.23%45.1%
Q3 202557$12.3M11.41%2.08%0.27%45.2%
Q2 202554$12.1M11.54%2.37%0.22%47.1%
Q1 202559$12.5M11.11%1.55%0.08%44.4%
Q4 202459$11.8M11.71%2.18%0.56%51.5%
Q3 202462$11.9M11.59%1.87%0.67%51.4%
Q2 202461$11.4M11.95%2.21%0.73%53.0%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.30%
19th
Problem loans2.90%
13th
Net charge-offs0.52%
26th
Return on assets0.28%
31st
Loans to deposits39.6%
79th
Uninsured deposits0.0%
62nd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio9.9%
14th

Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Derry Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Derry, PA69 out of 100, Moderate$13.9M11.5%0.67%vs
Your Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Altoona, PA85 out of 100, Very strong$14.0M12.6%0.09%vs
Latrobe Federal Credit UnionCredit union Latrobe, PA66 out of 100, Moderate$14.1M11.2%0.50%vs
P C Federal Credit UnionCredit union Port Allegany, PA47 out of 100, Below average$13.5M13.3%4.15%vs
Spojnia Credit UnionCredit union Scranton, PA50 out of 100, Below average$14.3M15.5%8.33%vs
Dow Bucks County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bristol, PA74 out of 100, Strong$13.4M21.2%1.38%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Penntech Employees Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Penntech Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13469). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($6K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 10.30%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Penntech Employees Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Penntech Employees Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
13469
RSSD ID
786685
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1960
Headquarters
409C Center St., Johnsonburg, PA 15845
Employees
4

Quick answers

Penntech Employees Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Penntech Employees Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Penntech Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13469). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Penntech Employees Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

46 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Penntech Employees Federal Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Johnsonburg

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Mountain Laurel Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Marys, PA99 out of 100, Very strong$174.2M19.7%0.08%vs
Hamlin Bank and Trust CompanyBank Smethport, PA89 out of 100, Very strong$503.4M20.0%0.96%vs
S&T BankBank Indiana, PA70 out of 100, Strong$9.9B11.0%0.50%vs
Northwest BankBank Warren, PA66 out of 100, Moderate$17.2B9.8%0.69%vs
CNB BankBank Clearfield, PA65 out of 100, Moderate$8.4B10.2%0.84%vs
First Commonwealth BankBank Indiana, PA65 out of 100, Moderate$12.2B10.2%0.89%vs