Spojnia Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Scranton, Pennsylvania, in business for about 52 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $14.3M in total assets and $12.1M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Spojnia Credit Union scores 50/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 9% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 254th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 15.49%), and its lowest is earnings (0/100; -0.63%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (51 → 50).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 53 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 53 |
| Q1 2025 | 53 |
| Q2 2025 | 51 |
| Q3 2025 | 53 |
| Q4 2025 | 49 |
| Q1 2026 | 50 |
| Q2 2026 | 50 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 18.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 17.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 17.69% |
| Q1 2025 | 17.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.65% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.49% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 3.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.87% |
| Q4 2024 | 3.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 4.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 6.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 4.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 5.96% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.54% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.33% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.29% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.26% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.43% |
| Q1 2025 | -1.89% |
| Q2 2025 | -2.22% |
| Q3 2025 | -3.26% |
| Q4 2025 | -2.34% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.81% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.63% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 50 | $14.3M | 15.49% | 8.33% | -0.63% | 46.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 50 | $14.9M | 16.43% | 8.54% | -0.81% | 47.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 49 | $14.4M | 14.65% | 5.96% | -2.34% | 50.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 53 | $13.0M | 16.30% | 4.11% | -3.26% | 59.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 51 | $13.6M | 16.84% | 6.11% | -2.22% | 61.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 53 | $13.6M | 17.49% | 4.25% | -1.89% | 60.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 53 | $13.8M | 17.69% | 3.41% | -0.43% | 61.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $13.8M | 17.97% | 1.87% | -0.26% | 65.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 53 | $13.7M | 18.11% | 3.26% | -0.29% | 69.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Latrobe Federal Credit UnionCredit union Latrobe, PA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $14.1M | 11.2% | 0.50% | vs |
| Transit Workers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 47 out of 100, Below average | $14.6M | 9.9% | 2.00% | vs |
| Your Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Altoona, PA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $14.0M | 12.6% | 0.09% | vs |
| Derry Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Derry, PA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $13.9M | 11.5% | 0.67% | vs |
| Penntech Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnsonburg, PA | 46 out of 100, Below average | $13.9M | 10.3% | 2.90% | vs |
| New Castle Bellco Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, PA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $14.9M | 11.9% | 0.04% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Spojnia Credit Union?
Yes. Spojnia Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62998). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 22.3% of shares and deposits ($2.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 15.49%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Spojnia Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Dunmore, PA (1)
- Grand Rapids, MI (1)
- Scranton, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Spojnia Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 62998
- RSSD ID
- 86590
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1974
- Headquarters
- 1006 Pittston Ave, Scranton, PA 18505
- Employees
- 5
Quick answers
Spojnia Credit Union: common questions
Is Spojnia Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Spojnia Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62998). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Spojnia Credit Union's TellerScore?
50 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Spojnia Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Scranton
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P & G Mehoopany Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tunkhannock, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $195.3M | 14.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Corner Post Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wilkes Barre, PA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $99.4M | 17.7% | 0.91% | vs |
| Citymark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plains, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $152.2M | 16.2% | 0.88% | vs |
| Ufcw Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wyoming, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $181.4M | 15.3% | 1.18% | vs |
| The Honesdale National BankBank Honesdale, PA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 13.7% | 0.24% | vs |
| PS BankBank Wyalusing, PA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $674.5M | 11.2% | 0.10% | vs |