Headquartered in Latrobe, Pennsylvania, Latrobe Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $14.1M in total assets and $12.5M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1950.
Latrobe Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 66 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 32% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 198th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 25% loans-to-deposits, 2% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (9/100, -0.27%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 10 points (76 → 66), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 33 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 76 |
| Q3 2025 | 70 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 63 |
| Q2 2026 | 66 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.57% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.67% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.77% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.22% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.50% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q3 2025 | -1.83% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.16% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.27% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 66 | $14.1M | 11.22% | 0.50% | -0.27% | 24.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 63 | $14.1M | 11.26% | 1.00% | -0.16% | 24.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $13.6M | 11.77% | 0.11% | 0.50% | 28.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 70 | $13.7M | 11.67% | 0.04% | -1.83% | 29.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 76 | $13.8M | 11.36% | 0.15% | 0.54% | 29.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $14.5M | 10.63% | 0.26% | 0.24% | 27.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $14.5M | 10.57% | 0.10% | 0.42% | 30.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $14.4M | 10.46% | 0.19% | 0.39% | 31.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $14.7M | 10.26% | 0.09% | 0.52% | 30.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Your Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Altoona, PA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $14.0M | 12.6% | 0.09% | vs |
| Derry Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Derry, PA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $13.9M | 11.5% | 0.67% | vs |
| Penntech Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnsonburg, PA | 46 out of 100, Below average | $13.9M | 10.3% | 2.90% | vs |
| Spojnia Credit UnionCredit union Scranton, PA | 50 out of 100, Below average | $14.3M | 15.5% | 8.33% | vs |
| Transit Workers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 47 out of 100, Below average | $14.6M | 9.9% | 2.00% | vs |
| P C Federal Credit UnionCredit union Port Allegany, PA | 47 out of 100, Below average | $13.5M | 13.3% | 4.15% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Latrobe Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Latrobe Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6689). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.3% of shares and deposits ($287K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.22%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Latrobe Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Fort Wayne, IN (1)
- Latrobe, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Latrobe Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 6689
- RSSD ID
- 873080
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1950
- Headquarters
- 1812 Ligonier Street, Latrobe, PA 15650
- Employees
- 7
Quick answers
Latrobe Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Latrobe Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Latrobe Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6689). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Latrobe Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Latrobe Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Latrobe
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn-Trafford School Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Trafford, PA | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $5.3M | 21.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Westmoreland Water Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $23.5M | 18.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Mt Pleasant Area School Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mount Pleasant, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $2.3M | 25.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Firstenergy Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $51.6M | 21.3% | 0.19% | vs |
| United Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Mifflin, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $129.1M | 13.3% | 0.06% | vs |
| Glass Cap Federal Credit UnionCredit union Connellsville, PA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $45.4M | 18.3% | 0.76% | vs |