Headquartered in Latrobe, Pennsylvania, Dertown School Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $12.3M in total assets and $8.5M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1955.
Dertown School Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 84 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 75% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 74th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 30.42%); earnings contributes the least (50/100, 0.75%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (86 → 84), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 6 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 84 |
| Q3 2024 | 86 |
| Q4 2024 | 87 |
| Q1 2025 | 84 |
| Q2 2025 | 86 |
| Q3 2025 | 86 |
| Q4 2025 | 87 |
| Q1 2026 | 82 |
| Q2 2026 | 84 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 29.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 29.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 29.58% |
| Q1 2025 | 29.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 29.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 29.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 29.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 29.75% |
| Q2 2026 | 30.42% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.75% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 84 | $12.3M | 30.42% | 0.00% | 0.75% | 102.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 82 | $12.4M | 29.75% | 0.00% | 0.33% | 93.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 87 | $12.3M | 29.87% | 0.00% | 1.10% | 95.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 86 | $12.3M | 29.58% | 0.00% | 1.03% | 100.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 86 | $12.4M | 29.06% | 0.00% | 0.91% | 97.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 84 | $12.3M | 29.16% | 0.05% | 0.83% | 99.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 87 | $12.0M | 29.58% | 0.00% | 1.20% | 104.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 86 | $11.9M | 29.52% | 0.00% | 1.06% | 105.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 84 | $11.8M | 29.30% | 0.00% | 0.88% | 108.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wabellco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, PA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $12.3M | 9.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Pennsylvania-American Water Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bethel Park, PA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $12.0M | 12.8% | 0.40% | vs |
| Pittsburgh Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $11.9M | 10.3% | 0.04% | vs |
| Clairton Works Federal Credit UnionCredit union Clairton, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $11.8M | 15.2% | 0.06% | vs |
| Northampton Area School Dist. Emps Federal Credit UnionCredit union Northampton, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $11.7M | 20.9% | 0.09% | vs |
| Scranton Downtown Federal Credit UnionCredit union Scranton, PA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $13.2M | 11.7% | 1.41% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Dertown School Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Dertown School Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10141). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 30.42%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Dertown School Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Latrobe, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Dertown School Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 10141
- RSSD ID
- 710185
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1955
- Headquarters
- 5012 State Route 982 APT 3, Latrobe, PA 15650
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Dertown School Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Dertown School Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Dertown School Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10141). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Dertown School Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
84 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Dertown School Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Latrobe
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn-Trafford School Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Trafford, PA | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $5.3M | 21.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Westmoreland Water Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $23.5M | 18.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Mt Pleasant Area School Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mount Pleasant, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $2.3M | 25.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Firstenergy Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $51.6M | 21.3% | 0.19% | vs |
| Glass Cap Federal Credit UnionCredit union Connellsville, PA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $45.4M | 18.3% | 0.76% | vs |
| Commercial Bank and Trust of PABank Latrobe, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $357.5M | 14.7% | 0.14% | vs |