Dixies Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Darlington, South Carolina, in business for about 79 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $47.6M in total assets and $36.5M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Dixies Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 77 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 57% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 45 credit unions headquartered in South Carolina, it ranks 20th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 22.73%); earnings contributes the least (42/100, 0.56%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (79 → 77), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 20 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 79 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 76 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 20.98% |
| Q3 2024 | 22.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 22.57% |
| Q1 2025 | 22.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 22.61% |
| Q3 2025 | 22.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 22.97% |
| Q1 2026 | 22.75% |
| Q2 2026 | 22.73% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.62% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.88% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.80% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.56% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $47.6M | 22.73% | 0.80% | 0.56% | 89.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $47.3M | 22.75% | 0.88% | 0.59% | 89.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 76 | $46.6M | 22.97% | 1.12% | 0.79% | 88.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $47.0M | 22.60% | 1.19% | 0.58% | 85.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $46.7M | 22.61% | 1.00% | 1.05% | 86.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 79 | $47.0M | 22.32% | 0.60% | 0.49% | 81.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $46.2M | 22.57% | 1.38% | 0.61% | 85.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $45.8M | 22.68% | 1.62% | 0.68% | 86.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $49.1M | 20.98% | 1.17% | 0.62% | 78.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in South Carolina
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pee Dee Federal Credit UnionCredit union Florence, SC | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $40.8M | 24.9% | 0.39% | vs |
| Secured Advantage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Simpsonville, SC | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $55.7M | 12.2% | 0.88% | vs |
| Hopesouth Federal Credit UnionCredit union Abbeville, SC | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $39.4M | 25.4% | 3.23% | vs |
| Tru Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwood, SC | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $63.4M | 11.0% | 0.42% | vs |
| Neighbors United Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwood, SC | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $64.0M | 12.6% | 1.27% | vs |
| Palmetto First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Florence, SC | 77 out of 100, Strong | $64.1M | 21.0% | 1.89% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Dixies Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Dixies Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #5569). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.2% of shares and deposits ($1.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 22.73%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Dixies Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Darlington, SC (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Dixies Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 5569
- RSSD ID
- 794279
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1947
- Headquarters
- 501 Russell St, Darlington, SC 29532
- Employees
- 13
Quick answers
Dixies Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Dixies Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Dixies Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #5569). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Dixies Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Dixies Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Darlington
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity Baptist Church Federal Credit UnionCredit union Florence, SC | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $2.3M | 16.8% | 0.20% | vs |
| Nucor Employee'S Credit UnionCredit union Florence, SC | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $68.2M | 19.7% | 0.61% | vs |
| S. C. State Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, SC | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 15.6% | 0.82% | vs |
| Carolina Bank & Trust Co.Bank Lamar, SC | 83 out of 100, Strong | $844.6M | 13.5% | 0.41% | vs |
| Oconee Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Seneca, SC | 78 out of 100, Strong | $679.4M | 13.6% | 0.33% | vs |
| Palmetto First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Florence, SC | 77 out of 100, Strong | $64.1M | 21.0% | 1.89% | vs |