Headquartered in Abbeville, South Carolina, Hopesouth Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $39.4M in total assets and $29.0M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1971.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Hopesouth Federal Credit Union scores 67/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 34% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 45 credit unions headquartered in South Carolina, it ranks 32nd. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 25.39%), and its lowest is loan quality (0/100; 3.23%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 17 points (84 → 67), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 40 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 82 |
| Q3 2024 | 83 |
| Q4 2024 | 82 |
| Q1 2025 | 94 |
| Q2 2025 | 84 |
| Q3 2025 | 81 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 86 |
| Q2 2026 | 67 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 25.83% |
| Q3 2024 | 25.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 25.65% |
| Q1 2025 | 25.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 25.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 26.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 26.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 25.82% |
| Q2 2026 | 25.39% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.80% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.23% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.98% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.76% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.94% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.17% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 67 | $39.4M | 25.39% | 3.23% | 1.17% | 53.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 86 | $38.3M | 25.82% | 1.03% | 1.39% | 55.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $37.1M | 26.29% | 3.57% | 1.71% | 57.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 81 | $36.8M | 26.33% | 2.19% | 1.94% | 58.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 84 | $37.1M | 25.75% | 1.80% | 2.07% | 57.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 94 | $37.1M | 25.12% | 0.45% | 1.76% | 55.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 82 | $35.7M | 25.65% | 2.11% | 1.98% | 55.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 83 | $34.8M | 25.91% | 2.00% | 2.01% | 56.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 82 | $34.2M | 25.83% | 2.14% | 2.01% | 56.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in South Carolina
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pee Dee Federal Credit UnionCredit union Florence, SC | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $40.8M | 24.9% | 0.39% | vs |
| Dixies Federal Credit UnionCredit union Darlington, SC | 77 out of 100, Strong | $47.6M | 22.7% | 0.80% | vs |
| Columbia Post Office Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, SC | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $25.2M | 24.3% | 0.28% | vs |
| S C I Federal Credit UnionCredit union Florence, SC | 76 out of 100, Strong | $23.6M | 14.2% | 0.36% | vs |
| Edisto Federal Credit UnionCredit union Orangeburg, SC | 74 out of 100, Strong | $23.4M | 17.4% | 1.54% | vs |
| Secured Advantage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Simpsonville, SC | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $55.7M | 12.2% | 0.88% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Hopesouth Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Hopesouth Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #20824). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.0% of shares and deposits ($579K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 25.39%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Hopesouth Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Abbeville, SC (2)
- Brookfield, WI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Hopesouth Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 20824
- RSSD ID
- 681687
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1971
- Headquarters
- 807 W Greenwood St, Abbeville, SC 29620
- Employees
- 11
Quick answers
Hopesouth Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Hopesouth Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Hopesouth Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #20824). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Hopesouth Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Hopesouth Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Abbeville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. C. State Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, SC | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 15.6% | 0.82% | vs |
| The Peoples BankBank Iva, SC | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $446.7M | 12.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| E L C O Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elberton, GA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $5.3M | 20.1% | 0.78% | vs |
| The Commercial BankBank Honea Path, SC | 76 out of 100, Strong | $284.2M | 12.6% | 0.75% | vs |
| Parda Federal Credit UnionCredit union Auburn Hills, MI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $217.4M | 13.7% | 0.75% | vs |
| CountybankBank Greenwood, SC | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $733.0M | 8.7% | 0.44% | vs |