Tru Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Greenwood, South Carolina, in business for about 52 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $63.4M in total assets and $54.9M in member shares and deposits, with 4 offices across 2 states.
Tru Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 36% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 45 credit unions headquartered in South Carolina, it ranks 30th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (95/100, 2.4%); earnings contributes the least (25/100, 0.12%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 10 points (78 → 68), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 51 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 62 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 79 |
| Q2 2025 | 78 |
| Q3 2025 | 78 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 72 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.98% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.43% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.01% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.42% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.04% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.38% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.50% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.12% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $63.4M | 11.01% | 0.42% | 0.12% | 68.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 72 | $63.5M | 11.04% | 0.36% | 0.50% | 67.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $63.9M | 10.87% | 0.34% | 1.12% | 65.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 78 | $66.6M | 10.43% | 0.33% | 1.38% | 63.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 78 | $67.3M | 9.98% | 0.20% | 1.39% | 62.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 79 | $67.6M | 9.63% | 0.09% | 1.53% | 60.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $66.4M | 9.41% | 0.28% | 0.21% | 58.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $65.3M | 9.32% | 0.22% | -0.10% | 58.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 62 | $65.7M | 9.31% | 0.47% | -0.04% | 60.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in South Carolina
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neighbors United Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwood, SC | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $64.0M | 12.6% | 1.27% | vs |
| Palmetto First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Florence, SC | 77 out of 100, Strong | $64.1M | 21.0% | 1.89% | vs |
| Nucor Employee'S Credit UnionCredit union Florence, SC | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $68.2M | 19.7% | 0.61% | vs |
| Latitude 32 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, SC | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $69.5M | 14.8% | 0.39% | vs |
| Secured Advantage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Simpsonville, SC | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $55.7M | 12.2% | 0.88% | vs |
| Dixies Federal Credit UnionCredit union Darlington, SC | 77 out of 100, Strong | $47.6M | 22.7% | 0.80% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Tru Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Tru Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21628). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.1% of shares and deposits ($585K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.01%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Tru Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025
Credit card terms
| Card | Purchase APR | Annual fee | Late fee | Foreign fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRU FCU Credit Card | 7.99% – 15.99% | $0 | — | 0.0% |
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Tru Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 21628
- RSSD ID
- 7184
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1974
- Headquarters
- 617 Durst Ave E, Greenwood, SC 29649
- Employees
- 24
Quick answers
Tru Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Tru Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Tru Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21628). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Tru Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Tru Federal Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Greenwood
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allsouth Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, SC | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 19.6% | 0.41% | vs |
| S. C. State Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, SC | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 15.6% | 0.82% | vs |
| Founders Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lancaster, SC | 79 out of 100, Strong | $5.2B | 13.6% | 0.68% | vs |
| The Commercial BankBank Honea Path, SC | 76 out of 100, Strong | $284.2M | 12.6% | 0.75% | vs |
| Parda Federal Credit UnionCredit union Auburn Hills, MI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $217.4M | 13.7% | 0.75% | vs |
| CountybankBank Greenwood, SC | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $733.0M | 8.7% | 0.44% | vs |