TellerScore

South Carolina Methodist Conf Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Columbia, South Carolina, in business for about 71 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $5.6M in total assets and $5.1M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.

South Carolina Methodist Conf Credit Union has a TellerScore of 60 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 22% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 45 credit unions headquartered in South Carolina, it ranks 40th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (96/100, 1.9%); earnings contributes the least (24/100, 0.10%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion36/100
Net worth ratio: 8.58%
Loan quality92/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.25%
Earnings24/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.10%
Funding & liquidity81/100
Loans ÷ shares: 79.4% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage96/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 1.94%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (54 → 60), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 23 points.

TellerScore
546167Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202464
Q3 202460
Q4 202467
Q1 202560
Q2 202554
Q3 202555
Q4 202557
Q1 202655
Q2 202660
Net worth ratio
7.00%7.79%8.58%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20248.19%
Q3 20248.27%
Q4 20248.10%
Q1 20258.05%
Q2 20258.17%
Q3 20258.01%
Q4 20258.17%
Q1 20268.48%
Q2 20268.58%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.13%0.64%1.15%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.82%
Q3 20241.15%
Q4 20240.13%
Q1 20250.40%
Q2 20250.94%
Q3 20250.58%
Q4 20250.39%
Q1 20260.75%
Q2 20260.25%
Return on assets
-0.11%0.57%1.24%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.24%
Q3 20241.03%
Q4 20240.73%
Q1 20250.17%
Q2 20250.16%
Q3 2025-0.11%
Q4 20250.01%
Q1 20260.15%
Q2 20260.10%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202660$5.6M8.58%0.25%0.10%79.4%
Q1 202655$5.7M8.48%0.75%0.15%80.5%
Q4 202557$5.9M8.17%0.39%0.01%76.3%
Q3 202555$5.9M8.01%0.58%-0.11%72.4%
Q2 202554$5.9M8.17%0.94%0.16%71.9%
Q1 202560$6.0M8.05%0.40%0.17%66.6%
Q4 202467$5.9M8.10%0.13%0.73%67.9%
Q3 202460$5.8M8.27%1.15%1.03%68.9%
Q2 202464$5.8M8.19%0.82%1.24%71.2%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio8.58%
7th
Problem loans0.25%
71st
Net charge-offs0.19%
49th
Return on assets0.10%
23rd
Loans to deposits79.4%
20th
Uninsured deposits0.0%
81st
Loan-loss reserves0.78%
81st
Texas ratio1.9%
53rd

Similar-size credit unions in South Carolina

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Brookland Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Columbia, SC41 out of 100, Below average$5.1M11.3%3.19%vs
S. C. H. D. Dist #7 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Orangeburg, SC51 out of 100, Below average$4.9M17.7%7.50%vs
Trinity Baptist Church Federal Credit UnionCredit union Florence, SC92 out of 100, Very strong$2.3M16.8%0.20%vs
Emerald Credit Association Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwood, SC64 out of 100, Moderate$10.3M8.4%0.00%vs
Self Memorial Hospital Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwood, SC62 out of 100, Moderate$14.0M10.0%1.19%vs
Anmed Federal Credit UnionCredit union Anderson, SC86 out of 100, Very strong$16.5M14.3%0.08%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at South Carolina Methodist Conf Credit Union?

Yes. South Carolina Methodist Conf Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60715). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 8.58%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

South Carolina Methodist Conf Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
South Carolina Methodist Conf Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
60715
RSSD ID
527495
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1955
Headquarters
Po Box 11335, Columbia, SC 29211
Employees
4

Quick answers

South Carolina Methodist Conf Credit Union: common questions

Is South Carolina Methodist Conf Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. South Carolina Methodist Conf Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60715). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is South Carolina Methodist Conf Credit Union's TellerScore?

60 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does South Carolina Methodist Conf Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Columbia

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
South Carolina National Guard Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, SC99 out of 100, Very strong$98.3M26.6%0.13%vs
Allsouth Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, SC93 out of 100, Very strong$1.5B19.6%0.41%vs
S. C. State Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, SC91 out of 100, Very strong$1.5B15.6%0.82%vs
Columbia Post Office Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, SC89 out of 100, Very strong$25.2M24.3%0.28%vs
Curis Financial Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, SC82 out of 100, Strong$84.3M23.5%0.59%vs
Palmetto Citizens Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, SC80 out of 100, Strong$1.5B13.5%1.11%vs