Headquartered in Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $1.2B in total assets and $922.7M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1939.
Harvard Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 49 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 5% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 114th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (79/100, 10.4%); earnings contributes the least (31/100, 0.28%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (50 → 49).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 50 |
| Q3 2024 | 51 |
| Q4 2024 | 51 |
| Q1 2025 | 51 |
| Q2 2025 | 50 |
| Q3 2025 | 51 |
| Q4 2025 | 52 |
| Q1 2026 | 51 |
| Q2 2026 | 49 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.70% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.69% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.81% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.83% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.28% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 49 | $1.2B | 8.81% | 1.13% | 0.28% | 109.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 51 | $1.2B | 8.64% | 0.83% | 0.23% | 113.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 52 | $1.2B | 8.69% | 0.79% | 0.29% | 112.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 51 | $1.2B | 8.75% | 0.89% | 0.29% | 116.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 50 | $1.2B | 8.70% | 0.96% | 0.32% | 118.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 51 | $1.2B | 8.61% | 0.84% | 0.31% | 119.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 51 | $1.2B | 8.55% | 0.71% | 0.07% | 119.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 51 | $1.2B | 8.68% | 0.73% | 0.05% | 125.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 50 | $1.2B | 8.63% | 0.75% | 0.03% | 126.8% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Anne'S Credit UnionCredit union Fall River, MA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.4B | 9.7% | 0.35% | vs |
| Sharon & Crescent United Credit UnionCredit union Sharon, MA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 12.8% | 0.43% | vs |
| St. Mary'S Credit UnionCredit union Marlborough, MA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 11.7% | 0.08% | vs |
| Webster First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 19.7% | 0.41% | vs |
| Greylock Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsfield, MA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $1.8B | 12.8% | 1.35% | vs |
| Hanscom Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hanscom AFB, MA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $2.2B | 10.5% | 0.51% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Harvard Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Harvard Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24959). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.1% of shares and deposits ($92.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.81%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Harvard Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Boston, MA (1)
- Cambridge, MA (1)
CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025
Credit card terms
| Card | Purchase APR | Annual fee | Late fee | Foreign fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harvard Alumni World MasterCard | 13.24% – 18.00% | $0 | — | 0.0% |
| Platinum MasterCard | 13.24% – 17.74% | $0 | — | 1.0% |
| Platinum Rewards MasterCard | 15.24% – 18.00% | $0 | — | 1.0% |
| Platinum Rewards Plus MasterCard | 17.24% – 18.00% | $0 | — | 1.0% |
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Harvard Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24959
- RSSD ID
- 169596
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1939
- Headquarters
- 104 Mount Auburn St Ste4, Cambridge, MA 02138
- Employees
- 147
Quick answers
Harvard Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Harvard Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Harvard Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24959). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Harvard Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
49 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Harvard Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cambridge
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $35.1M | 18.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $14.2M | 25.8% | 0.27% | vs |
| Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $7.4M | 19.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Watertown Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $9.7M | 36.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Billerica Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Billerica, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $23.6M | 17.8% | 0.00% | vs |