Membersown Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Lincoln, Nebraska, in business for about 42 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $109.3M in total assets and $94.3M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Membersown Credit Union scores 80/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 78% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 50 credit unions headquartered in Nebraska, it ranks 16th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (91/100; 14.11%), and its lowest is earnings (64/100; 1.10%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (74 → 80), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 77 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 79 |
| Q2 2026 | 80 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.79% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.77% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.11% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.83% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.91% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.10% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 80 | $109.3M | 14.11% | 0.91% | 1.10% | 73.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $111.3M | 13.59% | 0.83% | 1.10% | 70.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $107.5M | 13.79% | 1.46% | 0.80% | 74.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $106.5M | 13.85% | 1.35% | 0.99% | 76.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $108.9M | 13.29% | 1.10% | 0.95% | 74.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 77 | $111.5M | 12.77% | 0.67% | 1.01% | 71.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $109.2M | 12.79% | 0.66% | 1.00% | 72.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $108.9M | 12.58% | 0.66% | 1.01% | 75.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $109.1M | 12.26% | 0.43% | 0.93% | 72.7% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Nebraska
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Onenebraska Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, NE | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $106.5M | 10.7% | 1.04% | vs |
| Archer CooperativeCredit union Archer, NE | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $102.7M | 10.6% | 0.85% | vs |
| Omaha Federal Credit UnionCredit union Omaha, NE | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $118.0M | 15.3% | 1.05% | vs |
| Mutual First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Omaha, NE | 38 out of 100, Low | $124.8M | 8.0% | 2.17% | vs |
| University of Nebraska Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lincoln, NE | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $131.3M | 10.7% | 1.09% | vs |
| Trius Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kearney, NE | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $152.3M | 10.6% | 1.32% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Membersown Credit Union?
Yes. Membersown Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66268). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.7% of shares and deposits ($651K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.11%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Membersown Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Beatrice, NE (1)
- Lincoln, NE (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Membersown Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66268
- RSSD ID
- 644598
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1984
- Headquarters
- 1391 S 33rd St, Lincoln, NE 68510
- Employees
- 27
Quick answers
Membersown Credit Union: common questions
Is Membersown Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Membersown Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66268). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Membersown Credit Union's TellerScore?
80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Membersown Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lincoln
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CerescoBankBank Ceresco, NE | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $81.3M | 13.9% | 0.06% | vs |
| Countryside BankBank Unadilla, NE | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $118.5M | 15.2% | 0.35% | vs |
| Nebraska State Employees Credit UnionCredit union Lincoln, NE | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $36.8M | 14.0% | 0.11% | vs |
| Spirit of America Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lincoln, NE | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $53.2M | 12.9% | 0.01% | vs |
| First Northeast Bank of NebraskaBank Lyons, NE | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $472.6M | 13.5% | 0.22% | vs |
| Cattle Bank and TrustBank Seward, NE | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $421.9M | 12.9% | 0.08% | vs |