Money One Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #7264) is based in Largo, Maryland. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $105.5M in total assets and $87.9M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Money One Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 63 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 29% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 60 credit unions headquartered in Maryland, it ranks 38th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (84/100, 7.9%); earnings contributes the least (34/100, 0.34%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (56 → 63), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 19 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 56 |
| Q3 2024 | 55 |
| Q4 2024 | 58 |
| Q1 2025 | 61 |
| Q2 2025 | 56 |
| Q3 2025 | 53 |
| Q4 2025 | 53 |
| Q1 2026 | 63 |
| Q2 2026 | 63 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.99% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.77% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.74% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.68% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.63% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.86% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.06% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.06% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.22% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.34% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 63 | $105.5M | 11.68% | 1.06% | 0.34% | 85.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 63 | $107.5M | 11.44% | 1.09% | 0.61% | 88.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 53 | $106.4M | 12.43% | 1.82% | -0.15% | 89.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 53 | $106.8M | 12.33% | 1.86% | -0.22% | 84.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 56 | $109.2M | 12.08% | 1.63% | -0.06% | 84.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $114.9M | 11.74% | 1.03% | 0.00% | 84.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 58 | $112.4M | 11.77% | 1.52% | 0.32% | 89.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 55 | $109.7M | 11.99% | 1.84% | 0.35% | 95.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 56 | $113.9M | 11.52% | 1.72% | 0.45% | 90.4% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Maryland
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Federal Credit UnionCredit union Owings Mills, MD | 76 out of 100, Strong | $109.5M | 12.4% | 0.75% | vs |
| Market USA Federal Credit UnionCredit union Laurel, MD | 76 out of 100, Strong | $142.3M | 19.2% | 1.59% | vs |
| Act 1st Federal Credit UnionCredit union LaVale, MD | 51 out of 100, Below average | $149.7M | 8.1% | 1.53% | vs |
| Police Federal Credit UnionCredit union Upper Marlboro, MD | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $175.9M | 14.3% | 1.33% | vs |
| Bull Dog Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hagerstown, MD | 73 out of 100, Strong | $237.7M | 12.4% | 1.31% | vs |
| Skypoint Federal Credit UnionCredit union Germantown, MD | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $242.8M | 12.4% | 1.61% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Money One Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Money One Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7264). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.0% of shares and deposits ($1.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.68%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Money One Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Largo, MD (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Money One Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 7264
- RSSD ID
- 196387
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1951
- Headquarters
- Po Box 6398, Largo, MD 20792
- Employees
- 19
Quick answers
Money One Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Money One Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Money One Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7264). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Money One Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
63 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Money One Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Largo
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Pleasant Baptist Church Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, VA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $370K | 17.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| None Suffer Lack Federal Credit UnionCredit union Suitland, MD | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $27.9M | 20.1% | 0.12% | vs |
| Mt Gilead Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, DC | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $78K | 17.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Mt. Airy Baptist Church Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, DC | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1M | 42.0% | 1.55% | vs |
| Library of Congress Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, DC | 84 out of 100, Strong | $338.2M | 16.6% | 0.53% | vs |
| Mt. Jezreel Federal Credit UnionCredit union Silver Spring, MD | 84 out of 100, Strong | $191K | 20.1% | 0.00% | vs |