Act 1st Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #6679) is based in LaVale, Maryland. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $149.7M in total assets and $137.2M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Act 1st Federal Credit Union scores 51/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 7% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 60 credit unions headquartered in Maryland, it ranks 55th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (81/100; 79% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (31/100; 8.07%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (47 → 51), mostly because the earnings component improved by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 52 |
| Q3 2024 | 49 |
| Q4 2024 | 42 |
| Q1 2025 | 47 |
| Q2 2025 | 47 |
| Q3 2025 | 53 |
| Q4 2025 | 49 |
| Q1 2026 | 53 |
| Q2 2026 | 51 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.83% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.78% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.07% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.76% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.60% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.53% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.74% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 51 | $149.7M | 8.07% | 1.53% | 0.74% | 79.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 53 | $150.3M | 7.78% | 1.02% | 0.47% | 76.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 49 | $145.2M | 7.93% | 1.60% | 0.73% | 79.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 53 | $143.8M | 7.83% | 1.24% | 0.75% | 81.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 47 | $146.2M | 7.34% | 1.40% | 0.39% | 80.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 47 | $144.4M | 7.23% | 1.00% | -0.02% | 81.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 42 | $142.3M | 7.34% | 1.76% | 0.41% | 83.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 49 | $143.4M | 7.12% | 1.03% | 0.32% | 83.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 52 | $142.3M | 7.07% | 0.70% | 0.27% | 83.8% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Maryland
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market USA Federal Credit UnionCredit union Laurel, MD | 76 out of 100, Strong | $142.3M | 19.2% | 1.59% | vs |
| Police Federal Credit UnionCredit union Upper Marlboro, MD | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $175.9M | 14.3% | 1.33% | vs |
| First Eagle Federal Credit UnionCredit union Owings Mills, MD | 76 out of 100, Strong | $109.5M | 12.4% | 0.75% | vs |
| Money One Federal Credit UnionCredit union Largo, MD | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $105.5M | 11.7% | 1.06% | vs |
| Bull Dog Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hagerstown, MD | 73 out of 100, Strong | $237.7M | 12.4% | 1.31% | vs |
| Skypoint Federal Credit UnionCredit union Germantown, MD | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $242.8M | 12.4% | 1.61% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Act 1st Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Act 1st Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6679). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.0% of shares and deposits ($5.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.07%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Act 1st Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- LaVale, MD (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Act 1st Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 6679
- RSSD ID
- 994882
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1950
- Headquarters
- 1313 National Highway, STE 7, PMB 3, LaVale, MD 21502
- Employees
- 42
Quick answers
Act 1st Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Act 1st Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Act 1st Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6679). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Act 1st Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
51 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Act 1st Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near LaVale
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wepco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MD | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $399.3M | 15.5% | 0.98% | vs |
| Chessie Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cumberland, MD | 83 out of 100, Strong | $434.4M | 13.8% | 0.82% | vs |
| First Peoples Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cumberland, MD | 80 out of 100, Strong | $666.1M | 13.6% | 0.53% | vs |
| First United Bank & TrustBank Oakland, MD | 75 out of 100, Strong | $2.1B | 11.6% | 0.31% | vs |
| The Bank of RomneyBank Romney, WV | 74 out of 100, Strong | $368.8M | 16.0% | 1.73% | vs |
| FNB Bank, Inc.Bank Romney, WV | 70 out of 100, Strong | $277.9M | 10.6% | 0.45% | vs |