Headquartered in Spokane, Washington, Spokane Firefighters Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $86.4M in total assets and $73.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1934.
Spokane Firefighters Credit Union has a TellerScore of 87 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 83% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 73 credit unions headquartered in Washington, it ranks 5th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (99/100, 0.6%); earnings contributes the least (55/100, 0.86%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (87 → 87).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 82 |
| Q3 2024 | 79 |
| Q4 2024 | 83 |
| Q1 2025 | 85 |
| Q2 2025 | 87 |
| Q3 2025 | 86 |
| Q4 2025 | 84 |
| Q1 2026 | 81 |
| Q2 2026 | 87 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.62% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.51% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.15% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.86% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 87 | $86.4M | 14.51% | 0.15% | 0.86% | 66.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 81 | $86.5M | 14.11% | 0.14% | 0.22% | 66.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 84 | $84.2M | 14.43% | 0.17% | 0.64% | 69.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 86 | $82.6M | 14.62% | 0.15% | 0.73% | 68.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 87 | $80.5M | 14.75% | 0.07% | 0.65% | 67.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 85 | $81.2M | 14.42% | 0.05% | 0.45% | 65.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 83 | $79.8M | 14.56% | 0.13% | 0.34% | 67.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 79 | $82.4M | 13.94% | 0.31% | 0.23% | 67.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 82 | $80.2M | 14.23% | 0.00% | 0.16% | 67.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Washington
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Snocope Credit UnionCredit union Everett, WA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $88.7M | 9.6% | 0.93% | vs |
| Primesource Credit UnionCredit union Spokane, WA | 46 out of 100, Below average | $83.9M | 12.4% | 2.57% | vs |
| Progressions Credit UnionCredit union Spokane, WA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $93.1M | 10.4% | 0.20% | vs |
| Waterfront Federal Credit UnionCredit union Seattle, WA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $93.2M | 13.5% | 0.94% | vs |
| Westedge Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bellingham, WA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $79.2M | 17.4% | 1.32% | vs |
| Safeway Federal Credit UnionCredit union Spokane, WA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $77.0M | 20.0% | 2.35% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Spokane Firefighters Credit Union?
Yes. Spokane Firefighters Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68205). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.5% of shares and deposits ($4.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.51%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Spokane Firefighters Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Spokane, WA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Spokane Firefighters Credit Union reported 88 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493000OOREHUZON5E13): 60 originated ($12,550,000 total), 3 denied, and 25 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 4.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Spokane Firefighters Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68205
- RSSD ID
- 680699
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1934
- Headquarters
- 2002 N Atlantic St, Spokane, WA 99205
- Employees
- 11
Quick answers
Spokane Firefighters Credit Union: common questions
Is Spokane Firefighters Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Spokane Firefighters Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68205). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Spokane Firefighters Credit Union's TellerScore?
87 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Spokane Firefighters Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Spokane
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bay Shore Credit UnionCredit union Marinette, WI | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $48.2M | 18.6% | 0.27% | vs |
| Responders Emergency Services Credit UnionCredit union Spokane, WA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $56.2M | 17.3% | 0.01% | vs |
| Avista Corp. Credit UnionCredit union Spokane, WA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $72.5M | 18.0% | 0.08% | vs |
| Delta Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Antioch, CA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $66.5M | 10.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| RiverBankBank Spokane, WA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $310.2M | 11.3% | 0.31% | vs |
| Slo Credit UnionCredit union San Luis Obispo, CA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $29.1M | 14.5% | 0.20% | vs |