Headquartered in Seattle, Washington, Waterfront Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $93.2M in total assets and $81.7M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1964.
Waterfront Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 73 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 47% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 73 credit unions headquartered in Washington, it ranks 29th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (98/100, 63% loans-to-deposits, 7% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (33/100, 0.33%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (78 → 73), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 16 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 80 |
| Q4 2024 | 83 |
| Q1 2025 | 83 |
| Q2 2025 | 78 |
| Q3 2025 | 70 |
| Q4 2025 | 68 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.93% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.45% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.49% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.82% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.38% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.86% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.94% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.10% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.33% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $93.2M | 13.49% | 0.94% | 0.33% | 62.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $93.6M | 13.45% | 0.86% | 0.68% | 62.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $93.9M | 13.24% | 1.58% | 0.58% | 63.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 70 | $91.7M | 13.33% | 1.38% | 0.50% | 64.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 78 | $90.9M | 13.31% | 0.45% | 0.48% | 65.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 83 | $91.1M | 13.33% | 0.51% | 1.16% | 65.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 83 | $91.9M | 12.93% | 0.29% | 1.10% | 64.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 80 | $90.4M | 12.84% | 0.50% | 1.08% | 66.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $92.9M | 12.57% | 0.82% | 0.98% | 65.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Washington
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Progressions Credit UnionCredit union Spokane, WA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $93.1M | 10.4% | 0.20% | vs |
| Lower Columbia Longshoremen Federal Credit UnionCredit union Longview, WA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $95.8M | 12.3% | 1.32% | vs |
| Snocope Credit UnionCredit union Everett, WA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $88.7M | 9.6% | 0.93% | vs |
| Granco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ephrata, WA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $99.0M | 11.9% | 2.28% | vs |
| Sno Falls Credit UnionCredit union North Bend, WA | 52 out of 100, Below average | $99.0M | 8.2% | 0.86% | vs |
| Spokane Firefighters Credit UnionCredit union Spokane, WA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $86.4M | 14.5% | 0.15% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Waterfront Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Waterfront Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #16178). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.5% of shares and deposits ($5.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.49%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Waterfront Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Seattle, WA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Waterfront Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 16178
- RSSD ID
- 945688
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1964
- Headquarters
- 6419 Fauntleroy Way SW, Seattle, WA 98136
- Employees
- 15
Quick answers
Waterfront Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Waterfront Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Waterfront Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #16178). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Waterfront Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Waterfront Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Seattle
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Topeka Firemen'S Credit UnionCredit union Topeka, KS | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $11.7M | 25.8% | 0.03% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Cascade Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kent, WA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $392.6M | 13.3% | 0.79% | vs |
| American Continental BankBank City Of Industry, CA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $385.3M | 16.2% | 0.37% | vs |
| GBC International BankBank Los Angeles, CA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $658.5M | 15.9% | 0.26% | vs |
| Our Community Credit UnionCredit union Shelton, WA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $638.3M | 12.7% | 0.48% | vs |