Headquartered in Boise, Idaho, Boise Fire Department Credit Union is a non-federally insured state credit union with $8.6M in total assets and $7.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1940.
Boise Fire Department Credit Union has a TellerScore of 62 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 24% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 26 credit unions headquartered in Idaho, it ranks 15th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 16.60%); earnings contributes the least (34/100, 0.35%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 12 points (74 → 62), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 34 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 72 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 58 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 70 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 58 |
| Q2 2026 | 62 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.98% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.95% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.43% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.63% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.69% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.19% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.60% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.61% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.93% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.35% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 62 | $8.6M | 16.60% | 1.93% | 0.35% | 103.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 58 | $8.7M | 16.19% | 2.33% | 0.24% | 100.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $8.8M | 16.07% | 1.61% | 0.48% | 102.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 70 | $8.9M | 15.69% | 1.25% | 0.54% | 101.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $8.9M | 15.63% | 0.90% | 0.67% | 104.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $8.9M | 15.43% | 1.26% | 0.43% | 105.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 58 | $9.1M | 14.95% | 2.29% | 0.02% | 94.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $8.9M | 14.98% | 1.34% | 0.71% | 102.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 72 | $8.7M | 15.21% | 1.18% | 0.76% | 106.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Idaho
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Snake River Federal Credit UnionCredit union Twin Falls, ID | 82 out of 100, Strong | $12.0M | 15.4% | 0.15% | vs |
| St Joe Valley Credit UnionCredit union St Maries, ID | 80 out of 100, Strong | $14.0M | 11.6% | 0.59% | vs |
| Mini-Cassia Empl. Credit UnionCredit union Burley, ID | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $574K | 15.4% | 2.42% | vs |
| Sei Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pocatello, ID | 51 out of 100, Below average | $33.4M | 8.3% | 0.68% | vs |
| Simplot Credit UnionCredit union Pocatello, ID | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $59.0M | 21.9% | 0.30% | vs |
| Members Preferred Credit UnionCredit union Idaho Falls, ID | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $62.9M | 20.7% | 1.01% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Boise Fire Department Credit Union?
Boise Fire Department Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.60%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Boise Fire Department Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Boise, ID (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Boise Fire Department Credit Union
- Type
- Non-federally insured state credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 82504
- RSSD ID
- 442794
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1940
- Headquarters
- 10255 W Hackamore Dr, Boise, ID 83709
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Boise Fire Department Credit Union: common questions
Is Boise Fire Department Credit Union NCUA insured?
Boise Fire Department Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
What is Boise Fire Department Credit Union's TellerScore?
62 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Boise Fire Department Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Boise
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goldenwest Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ogden, UT | 81 out of 100, Strong | $4.3B | 13.2% | 0.47% | vs |
| First Federal Savings Bank of Twin FallsBank Twin Falls, ID | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 10.4% | 0.01% | vs |
| D. L. Evans BankBank Burley, ID | 76 out of 100, Strong | $3.7B | 10.4% | 0.26% | vs |
| Horizon Credit UnionCredit union Spokane Valley, WA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 13.1% | 0.27% | vs |
| Trugrocer Federal Credit UnionCredit union Boise, ID | 73 out of 100, Strong | $320.1M | 16.0% | 0.81% | vs |
| Banner BankBank Walla Walla, WA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $16.6B | 11.2% | 0.46% | vs |