Up Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in North Little Ro, Arkansas, in business for about 55 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $32.2M in total assets and $24.8M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Up Federal Credit Union scores 79/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 62% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 46 credit unions headquartered in Arkansas, it ranks 19th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 22.44%), and its lowest is earnings (33/100; 0.32%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 13 points (92 → 79), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 67 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 94 |
| Q3 2024 | 95 |
| Q4 2024 | 96 |
| Q1 2025 | 95 |
| Q2 2025 | 92 |
| Q3 2025 | 94 |
| Q4 2025 | 95 |
| Q1 2026 | 80 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 19.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 18.90% |
| Q4 2024 | 19.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 19.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 20.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 21.78% |
| Q4 2025 | 21.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 22.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 22.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.95% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.89% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.97% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.53% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 3.82% |
| Q2 2025 | 3.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.58% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.32% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $32.2M | 22.44% | 0.89% | 0.32% | 56.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 80 | $32.8M | 22.02% | 0.95% | 0.58% | 56.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 95 | $32.9M | 21.79% | 0.56% | 2.87% | 58.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 94 | $32.9M | 21.78% | 0.63% | 3.74% | 59.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 92 | $33.7M | 20.30% | 0.86% | 3.59% | 58.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 95 | $33.5M | 19.57% | 0.54% | 3.82% | 60.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 96 | $32.6M | 19.13% | 0.38% | 2.32% | 62.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 95 | $32.3M | 18.90% | 0.44% | 2.53% | 64.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 94 | $31.2M | 19.06% | 0.60% | 2.97% | 67.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Arkansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Subiaco, AR | 84 out of 100, Strong | $27.1M | 16.1% | 0.62% | vs |
| Patterson Federal Credit UnionCredit union Arkadelphia, AR | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $38.0M | 17.5% | 0.08% | vs |
| Dillard'S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Little Rock, AR | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $24.8M | 13.1% | 0.06% | vs |
| Northwest Arkansas Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fayetteville, AR | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $19.8M | 9.6% | 0.91% | vs |
| Baptist Health Federal Credit UnionCredit union Little Rock, AR | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $45.4M | 23.6% | 1.84% | vs |
| Electric CooperativesCredit union Little Rock, AR | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $18.6M | 15.2% | 0.08% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Up Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Up Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24422). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.1% of shares and deposits ($285K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 22.44%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Up Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Up Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24422
- RSSD ID
- 463593
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1971
- Headquarters
- PO Box 736, North Little Ro, AR 72115
- Employees
- 8
Quick answers
Up Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Up Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Up Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24422). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Up Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Up Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near North Little Ro
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electric CooperativesCredit union Little Rock, AR | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $18.6M | 15.2% | 0.08% | vs |
| First Security BankBank Searcy, AR | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $8.6B | 15.6% | 0.14% | vs |
| Arkansas Health Center Federal Credit UnionCredit union Benton, AR | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $9.8M | 16.9% | 0.38% | vs |
| Producers Bank & TrustBank Mcgehee, AR | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $213.2M | 22.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Peoples BankBank Sheridan, AR | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $313.8M | 13.3% | 0.03% | vs |
| Telcoe Federal Credit UnionCredit union Little Rock, AR | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $503.4M | 20.2% | 0.12% | vs |