Headquartered in Loves Park, Illinois, Rock Valley Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $174.4M in total assets and $152.7M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 5 offices. Its charter dates back to 1968.
Rock Valley Credit Union has a TellerScore of 63 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 29% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 145th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (90/100, 4.9%); earnings contributes the least (24/100, 0.09%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 10 points (73 → 63), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 59 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 66 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 68 |
| Q1 2026 | 62 |
| Q2 2026 | 63 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.48% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.43% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.94% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.60% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.50% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.84% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.69% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.57% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.09% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 63 | $174.4M | 11.50% | 0.69% | 0.09% | 90.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 62 | $178.3M | 11.24% | 0.84% | 0.14% | 86.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $172.3M | 11.60% | 0.94% | 0.91% | 88.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $167.1M | 11.94% | 0.85% | 1.23% | 90.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $169.3M | 11.68% | 0.97% | 1.57% | 89.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $166.5M | 11.43% | 0.70% | 1.40% | 89.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $162.2M | 11.37% | 0.68% | 0.34% | 93.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $160.1M | 11.48% | 0.77% | 0.41% | 95.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $158.3M | 11.52% | 0.56% | 0.39% | 92.6% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cornerstone Credit UnionCredit union Freeport, IL | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $176.6M | 10.0% | 1.50% | vs |
| Vicinity Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 53 out of 100, Below average | $203.9M | 8.2% | 0.92% | vs |
| Cooperative Choice NetworkCredit union Peoria, IL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $205.9M | 12.7% | 0.37% | vs |
| United Community Credit UnionCredit union Quincy, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $134.1M | 15.4% | 0.40% | vs |
| Gas and Electric Credit UnionCredit union Rock Island, IL | 72 out of 100, Strong | $132.1M | 10.3% | 0.38% | vs |
| Commonwealth Credit UnionCredit union Bourbonnais, IL | 83 out of 100, Strong | $128.1M | 13.2% | 0.43% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Rock Valley Credit Union?
Yes. Rock Valley Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68687). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.9% of shares and deposits ($5.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.50%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
Rock Valley Credit Union lists 5 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Loves Park, IL (1)
- Machesney Park, IL (1)
- Rochelle, IL (1)
- Rockford, IL (1)
- Sycamore, IL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Rock Valley Credit Union reported 166 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900XIJWVBUNAUBG18): 131 originated ($10,725,000 total), 23 denied, and 12 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 14.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Rock Valley Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68687
- RSSD ID
- 39587
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1968
- Headquarters
- 1201 Clifford Ave, Loves Park, IL 61111
- Employees
- 57
Quick answers
Rock Valley Credit Union: common questions
Is Rock Valley Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Rock Valley Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68687). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Rock Valley Credit Union's TellerScore?
63 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Rock Valley Credit Union have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Loves Park
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Generations Credit UnionCredit union Rockford, IL | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $22.4M | 16.4% | 0.10% | vs |
| Linxus Credit UnionCredit union Machesney Park, IL | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $17.5M | 16.2% | 0.02% | vs |
| Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Beloit, WI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $37.6M | 12.2% | 0.16% | vs |
| Heartland Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bloomington, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.7B | 11.9% | 0.19% | vs |
| First Northern Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $333.2M | 11.3% | 0.71% | vs |
| The First National Bank in AmboyBank Amboy, IL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $324.5M | 10.7% | 0.04% | vs |