Cornerstone Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Freeport, Illinois, in business for about 87 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $176.6M in total assets and $157.2M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Cornerstone Credit Union scores 64/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 31% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 141st. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (93/100; 67% loans-to-deposits, 5% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (50/100; 1.50%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 9 points (55 → 64), mostly because the earnings component improved by 26 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 65 |
| Q2 2025 | 55 |
| Q3 2025 | 59 |
| Q4 2025 | 55 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 64 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.98% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.98% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.56% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.56% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.97% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.76% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.28% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.50% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.36% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 64 | $176.6M | 9.97% | 1.50% | 1.36% | 67.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $178.0M | 9.56% | 1.28% | 1.39% | 63.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 55 | $168.8M | 9.71% | 1.76% | 0.59% | 66.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $164.5M | 9.88% | 1.40% | 0.62% | 68.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 55 | $168.3M | 9.56% | 1.82% | 0.71% | 65.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $172.3M | 9.05% | 0.29% | 0.22% | 62.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $163.6M | 9.47% | 0.51% | 0.47% | 64.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $154.0M | 9.98% | 0.45% | 0.47% | 69.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $153.0M | 9.98% | 0.35% | 0.59% | 70.2% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rock Valley Credit UnionCredit union Loves Park, IL | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $174.4M | 11.5% | 0.69% | vs |
| Vicinity Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 53 out of 100, Below average | $203.9M | 8.2% | 0.92% | vs |
| Cooperative Choice NetworkCredit union Peoria, IL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $205.9M | 12.7% | 0.37% | vs |
| United Community Credit UnionCredit union Quincy, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $134.1M | 15.4% | 0.40% | vs |
| Gas and Electric Credit UnionCredit union Rock Island, IL | 72 out of 100, Strong | $132.1M | 10.3% | 0.38% | vs |
| Catholic & Community Credit UnionCredit union Shiloh, IL | 74 out of 100, Strong | $222.7M | 10.2% | 0.13% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Cornerstone Credit Union?
Yes. Cornerstone Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60189). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.3% of shares and deposits ($8.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.97%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Cornerstone Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Freeport, IL (1)
- Sterling, IL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Cornerstone Credit Union reported 140 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300COR6KN4QP42U93): 67 originated ($4,465,000 total), 53 denied, and 20 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 44.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Cornerstone Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60189
- RSSD ID
- 306690
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1939
- Headquarters
- 550 W Meadows Dr, Freeport, IL 61032
- Employees
- 36
Quick answers
Cornerstone Credit Union: common questions
Is Cornerstone Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Cornerstone Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60189). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Cornerstone Credit Union's TellerScore?
64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Cornerstone Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Freeport
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers National BankBank Prophetstown, IL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $895.7M | 15.0% | 0.23% | vs |
| Exchange State BankBank Lanark, IL | 83 out of 100, Strong | $112.7M | 11.5% | 0.05% | vs |
| Blackhawk Area Credit UnionCredit union Savanna, IL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $39.1M | 13.4% | 0.13% | vs |
| Community BankBank Winslow, IL | 75 out of 100, Strong | $310.8M | 16.0% | 1.50% | vs |
| Apple River State BankBank Apple River, IL | 74 out of 100, Strong | $675.2M | 9.7% | 0.24% | vs |
| Holcomb BankBank Rochelle, IL | 72 out of 100, Strong | $304.8M | 8.8% | 0.03% | vs |