TellerScore

Wright-Patt Credit Union, Inc. is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Beavercreek, Ohio, in business for about 94 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $9.5B in total assets and $8.2B in member shares and deposits, with 26 offices.

Wright-Patt Credit Union, Inc. has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 50% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 104th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (85/100, 7.4%); loan quality contributes the least (63/100, 1.10%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion63/100
Net worth ratio: 11.32%
Loan quality63/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.10%
Earnings65/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.14%
Funding & liquidity77/100
Loans ÷ shares: 83.7% · 7.9% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage85/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 7.42%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (62 → 68), mostly because the earnings component improved by 11 points.

TellerScore
606468Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202465
Q3 202465
Q4 202460
Q1 202561
Q2 202562
Q3 202563
Q4 202562
Q1 202664
Q2 202668
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.16%11.32%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.80%
Q3 202410.86%
Q4 202410.57%
Q1 202510.37%
Q2 202510.67%
Q3 202510.85%
Q4 202510.74%
Q1 202610.89%
Q2 202611.32%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.89%1.08%1.27%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.89%
Q3 20240.94%
Q4 20241.27%
Q1 20251.05%
Q2 20251.19%
Q3 20251.13%
Q4 20251.27%
Q1 20261.16%
Q2 20261.10%
Return on assets
0.63%0.88%1.14%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.77%
Q3 20240.77%
Q4 20240.63%
Q1 20250.63%
Q2 20250.85%
Q3 20250.85%
Q4 20250.78%
Q1 20260.82%
Q2 20261.14%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202668$9.5B11.32%1.10%1.14%83.7%
Q1 202664$9.6B10.89%1.16%0.82%82.4%
Q4 202562$9.6B10.74%1.27%0.78%83.4%
Q3 202563$9.4B10.85%1.13%0.85%87.5%
Q2 202562$9.4B10.67%1.19%0.85%86.1%
Q1 202561$9.4B10.37%1.05%0.63%83.6%
Q4 202460$9.1B10.57%1.27%0.63%86.1%
Q3 202465$8.8B10.86%0.94%0.77%87.8%
Q2 202465$8.7B10.80%0.89%0.77%87.4%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.32%
60th
Problem loans1.10%
22nd
Net charge-offs1.07%
9th
Return on assets1.14%
75th
Loans to deposits83.7%
62nd
Uninsured deposits7.9%
64th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio7.4%
25th

Similar-size credit unions in Ohio

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
General Electric Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH54 out of 100, Below average$4.2B8.5%0.70%vs
Kemba Financial Credit UnionCredit union Gahanna, OH74 out of 100, Strong$2.5B12.6%0.58%vs
Seven Seventeen Credit UnionCredit union Warren, OH64 out of 100, Moderate$2.2B12.5%1.26%vs
Superior Credit Union, IncCredit union Lima, OH94 out of 100, Very strong$2.0B15.2%0.20%vs
Kemba Credit UnionCredit union West Chester, OH65 out of 100, Moderate$1.7B11.7%0.85%vs
Directions Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH68 out of 100, Moderate$1.4B9.7%0.37%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Wright-Patt Credit Union, Inc.?

Yes. Wright-Patt Credit Union, Inc. is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66328). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 7.9% of shares and deposits ($645.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 11.32%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

26 locations

Branches

Wright-Patt Credit Union, Inc. lists 26 offices in 16 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Wright-Patt Credit Union, Inc. reported 9,563 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300N1YEXP02MHBR47): 5,317 originated ($861,325,000 total), 3,068 denied, and 557 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 34.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Wright-Patt Credit Union, Inc.
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
66328
RSSD ID
368492
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1932
Headquarters
3560 Pentagon Blvd, Beavercreek, OH 45431
Employees
1,560

Quick answers

Wright-Patt Credit Union, Inc.: common questions

Is Wright-Patt Credit Union, Inc. NCUA insured?

Yes. Wright-Patt Credit Union, Inc. is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66328). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Wright-Patt Credit Union, Inc.'s TellerScore?

68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Wright-Patt Credit Union, Inc. have?

26 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Beavercreek

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The First Central National Bank of St. ParisBank St. Paris, OH87 out of 100, Very strong$97.0M18.9%0.02%vs
Greenville National BankBank Greenville, OH86 out of 100, Very strong$641.5M13.0%0.05%vs
Middletown Area Schools Credit UnionCredit union Middletown, OH84 out of 100, Strong$11.3M15.2%1.09%vs
Day Air Credit UnionCredit union Kettering, OH82 out of 100, Strong$908.8M14.6%0.96%vs
Postal Family Credit Union, Inc.Credit union Cincinnati, OH79 out of 100, Strong$66.2M18.1%1.44%vs
Minster BankBank Minster, OH79 out of 100, Strong$811.6M10.1%0.14%vs