Indiana · HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in Vermillion County, IN
107 lenders reported 728 home-loan applications in Vermillion County in 2025. 387 closed as loans ($44.1M), 130 were denied — a 23.8% denial rate on decided applications, above the Indiana rate of 19.9%. The three most active lenders handled 33% of applications, led by First Financial Bank, National Association. 13 lenders in the list are banks or credit unions with a TellerScore profile.
- Applications
- 728
- Loans originated
- 387
- Purchase / refinance
- 168 / 145
- 30-yr rate (national)
- 7.40%week of Oct 15, 2026
Lenders ranked by applications in Vermillion County
| # | Lender | Applications here | Share | Nationwide denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Financial Bank, National Association 68 out of 100, Moderate | 146 | 20.1% | 28.8% |
| 2 | Fifth Third Bank, National Association 62 out of 100, Moderate | 55 | 7.6% | 34.0% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 37 | 5.1% | — |
| 4 | PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 34 | 4.7% | — |
| 5 | Old National Bank 59 out of 100, Moderate | 30 | 4.1% | 22.1% |
| 6 | GVC MORTGAGE, INC. | 28 | 3.8% | — |
| 7 | RUOFF MORTGAGE COMPANY, INC. | 25 | 3.4% | — |
| 8 | Wolfe Financial, Inc | 22 | 3.0% | — |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center, LLC | 21 | 2.9% | — |
| 10 | U.S. Bank National Association 55 out of 100, Moderate | 15 | 2.1% | 39.5% |
| 11 | NEWREZ LLC | 12 | 1.6% | — |
| 12 | Broker Solutions, Inc. | 12 | 1.6% | — |
| 13 | AmeriSave Mortgage Corporation | 11 | 1.5% | — |
| 14 | First Farmers Bank & Trust Co. 67 out of 100, Moderate | 11 | 1.5% | 17.6% |
| 15 | Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation | 9 | 1.2% | — |
| 16 | CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 8 | 1.1% | — |
| 17 | CARRINGTON MORTGAGE SERVICES, LLC | 8 | 1.1% | — |
| 18 | The Huntington National Bank 59 out of 100, Moderate | 7 | 1.0% | 31.6% |
| 19 | MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC | 7 | 1.0% | — |
| 20 | AMERIHOME MORTGAGE COMPANY, LLC | 7 | 1.0% | — |
| 21 | INDIANA STATE UNIVERSITY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION 81 out of 100, Strong | 7 | 1.0% | 32.0% |
| 22 | VILLAGE CAPITAL & INVESTMENT LLC | 7 | 1.0% | — |
| 23 | The Fisher National Bank 59 out of 100, Moderate | 7 | 1.0% | 2.3% |
| 24 | CMG MORTGAGE, INC. | 6 | 0.8% | — |
| 25 | Loandepot.Com, LLC | 6 | 0.8% | — |
| 26 | UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 6 | 0.8% | — |
| 27 | The Riddell National Bank 59 out of 100, Moderate | 6 | 0.8% | 4.0% |
| 28 | PLANET HOME LENDING, LLC | 6 | 0.8% | — |
| 29 | ZILLOW HOME LOANS, LLC | 6 | 0.8% | — |
| 30 | ROYAL UNITED MORTGAGE LLC | 6 | 0.8% | — |
| 31 | Barrington Bank & Trust Company, National Association 42 out of 100, Below average | 6 | 0.8% | 9.1% |
| 32 | FIGURE LENDING LLC | 5 | 0.7% | — |
| 33 | AMERICAN FINANCING CORPORATION | 5 | 0.7% | — |
| 34 | NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC | 5 | 0.7% | — |
| 35 | Elements Financial Federal Credit Union 77 out of 100, Strong | 5 | 0.7% | 15.7% |
| 36 | Navy Federal Credit Union 66 out of 100, Moderate | 4 | 0.5% | 32.9% |
| 37 | 21st Mortgage Corporation | 4 | 0.5% | — |
| 38 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association 61 out of 100, Moderate | 4 | 0.5% | 14.1% |
| 39 | VANDERBILT MORTGAGE AND FINANCE, INC. | 4 | 0.5% | — |
| 40 | Discover Bank | 4 | 0.5% | — |
Top 40 of 107 lenders shown. Denial rates are each lender's nationwide figure for 2025, available for banks and credit unions we profile.
Other counties in Indiana
- Marion County 43,393 apps
- Lake County 23,367 apps
- Hamilton County 21,889 apps
- Allen County 18,568 apps
- St. Joseph County 11,692 apps
- Hendricks County 11,156 apps
- Johnson County 10,704 apps
- Porter County 8,580 apps
- Elkhart County 8,478 apps
- Vanderburgh County 7,769 apps
- Clark County 7,290 apps
- Tippecanoe County 7,116 apps