TellerScore

Indiana State University Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #13616) is based in Terre Haute, Indiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $139.9M in total assets and $119.7M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.

Indiana State University Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 81 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 80% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 27th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (96/100, 2.0%); earnings contributes the least (53/100, 0.84%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion85/100
Net worth ratio: 13.53%
Loan quality84/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.48%
Earnings53/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.84%
Funding & liquidity94/100
Loans ÷ shares: 66.4% · 4.5% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage96/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 2.03%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (81 → 81).

TellerScore
798182Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202479
Q3 202479
Q4 202479
Q1 202579
Q2 202581
Q3 202582
Q4 202582
Q1 202682
Q2 202681
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.34%13.68%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202412.60%
Q3 202413.00%
Q4 202412.97%
Q1 202512.85%
Q2 202513.17%
Q3 202513.53%
Q4 202513.68%
Q1 202613.46%
Q2 202613.53%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.42%0.53%0.64%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.43%
Q3 20240.50%
Q4 20240.55%
Q1 20250.64%
Q2 20250.58%
Q3 20250.50%
Q4 20250.42%
Q1 20260.42%
Q2 20260.48%
Return on assets
0.84%0.94%1.05%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.93%
Q3 20240.97%
Q4 20240.89%
Q1 20250.97%
Q2 20251.05%
Q3 20251.02%
Q4 20250.93%
Q1 20260.87%
Q2 20260.84%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202681$139.9M13.53%0.48%0.84%66.4%
Q1 202682$138.6M13.46%0.42%0.87%65.9%
Q4 202582$134.2M13.68%0.42%0.93%68.7%
Q3 202582$134.1M13.53%0.50%1.02%67.3%
Q2 202581$135.4M13.17%0.58%1.05%66.8%
Q1 202579$135.9M12.85%0.64%0.97%65.3%
Q4 202479$132.1M12.97%0.55%0.89%69.1%
Q3 202479$130.6M13.00%0.50%0.97%72.3%
Q2 202479$132.1M12.60%0.43%0.93%70.7%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio13.53%
74th
Problem loans0.48%
66th
Net charge-offs0.05%
91st
Return on assets0.84%
57th
Loans to deposits66.4%
68th
Uninsured deposits4.5%
66th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio2.0%
75th

Similar-size credit unions in Indiana

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Members Advantage Credit UnionCredit union Michigan City, IN60 out of 100, Moderate$132.2M9.5%1.23%vs
Financial Builders Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kokomo, IN75 out of 100, Strong$151.5M12.5%0.85%vs
Natco Credit UnionCredit union Richmond, IN80 out of 100, Strong$153.7M17.3%1.18%vs
Advance Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Schererville, IN74 out of 100, Strong$122.9M13.1%0.76%vs
Madison County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Anderson, IN73 out of 100, Strong$114.0M11.2%0.67%vs
Chiphone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elkhart, IN87 out of 100, Very strong$111.8M16.4%0.38%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Indiana State University Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Indiana State University Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13616). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 4.5% of shares and deposits ($5.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 13.53%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Indiana State University Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Indiana State University Federal Credit Union reported 103 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300KILAW2M87QR043): 70 originated ($6,870,000 total), 33 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 32.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Indiana State University Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
13616
RSSD ID
33389
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1960
Headquarters
444 N 3rd St, Terre Haute, IN 47807
Employees
35

Quick answers

Indiana State University Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Indiana State University Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Indiana State University Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13616). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Indiana State University Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

81 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Indiana State University Federal Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Terre Haute

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Paris Hi-Way Credit UnionCredit union Paris, IL100 out of 100, Very strong$11.3M15.8%0.00%vs
CentreBankBank Veedersburg, IN90 out of 100, Very strong$120.0M17.2%0.33%vs
Advantageplus of Indiana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Terre Haute, IN87 out of 100, Very strong$43.9M20.8%0.64%vs
Western Indiana Credit UnionCredit union Sullivan, IN80 out of 100, Strong$48.7M12.6%0.15%vs
T H P Federal Credit UnionCredit union Terre Haute, IN74 out of 100, Strong$4.0M24.0%0.12%vs
First Mid Bank & Trust, National AssociationBank Mattoon, IL70 out of 100, Strong$9.1B10.7%0.58%vs