Indiana · HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in Johnson County, IN
334 lenders reported 10,704 home-loan applications in Johnson County in 2025. 5,648 closed as loans ($1.5B), 1,482 were denied — a 20.0% denial rate on decided applications, close to the Indiana rate of 19.9%. The three most active lenders handled 13% of applications, led by PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC. 15 lenders in the list are banks or credit unions with a TellerScore profile.
- Applications
- 10,704
- Loans originated
- 5,648
- Purchase / refinance
- 3,005 / 1,701
- 30-yr rate (national)
- 7.40%week of Oct 15, 2026
Lenders ranked by applications in Johnson County
| # | Lender | Applications here | Share | Nationwide denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 504 | 4.7% | — |
| 2 | LENNAR MORTGAGE, LLC | 483 | 4.5% | — |
| 3 | NEWREZ LLC | 390 | 3.6% | — |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 378 | 3.5% | — |
| 5 | Fifth Third Bank, National Association 62 out of 100, Moderate | 368 | 3.4% | 34.0% |
| 6 | INDIANA MEMBERS CREDIT UNION 74 out of 100, Strong | 323 | 3.0% | 14.1% |
| 7 | The Huntington National Bank 59 out of 100, Moderate | 305 | 2.8% | 31.6% |
| 8 | GVC MORTGAGE, INC. | 299 | 2.8% | — |
| 9 | UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 287 | 2.7% | — |
| 10 | FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 286 | 2.7% | — |
| 11 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association 61 out of 100, Moderate | 277 | 2.6% | 14.1% |
| 12 | VANDERBILT MORTGAGE AND FINANCE, INC. | 255 | 2.4% | — |
| 13 | AMERIHOME MORTGAGE COMPANY, LLC | 236 | 2.2% | — |
| 14 | Zippy Loans, LLC | 202 | 1.9% | — |
| 15 | Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation | 201 | 1.9% | — |
| 16 | CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 179 | 1.7% | — |
| 17 | FORUM | 178 | 1.7% | — |
| 18 | Horizon Bank 72 out of 100, Strong | 171 | 1.6% | 22.7% |
| 19 | NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC | 166 | 1.6% | — |
| 20 | First Financial Bank 68 out of 100, Moderate | 164 | 1.5% | 24.9% |
| 21 | Mortgage Research Center, LLC | 159 | 1.5% | — |
| 22 | DHI MORTGAGE COMPANY, LTD. | 158 | 1.5% | — |
| 23 | Union Savings Bank 74 out of 100, Strong | 150 | 1.4% | 5.3% |
| 24 | RUOFF MORTGAGE COMPANY, INC. | 142 | 1.3% | — |
| 25 | PNC Bank, National Association 62 out of 100, Moderate | 140 | 1.3% | 33.8% |
| 26 | U.S. Bank National Association 55 out of 100, Moderate | 140 | 1.3% | 39.5% |
| 27 | First Merchants Bank 58 out of 100, Moderate | 128 | 1.2% | 19.8% |
| 28 | Centra Credit Union 73 out of 100, Strong | 126 | 1.2% | 9.4% |
| 29 | NVR Mortgage Finance, Inc. | 124 | 1.2% | — |
| 30 | TRIAD FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. | 103 | 1.0% | — |
| 31 | Elements Financial Federal Credit Union 77 out of 100, Strong | 102 | 1.0% | 15.7% |
| 32 | UNION HOME MORTGAGE CORP. | 98 | 0.9% | — |
| 33 | M/I FINANCIAL, LLC | 94 | 0.9% | — |
| 34 | BMO Bank National Association 83 out of 100, Strong | 91 | 0.9% | 40.5% |
| 35 | Coastal Community Bank 35 out of 100, Low | 89 | 0.8% | 3.0% |
| 36 | GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 84 | 0.8% | — |
| 37 | GUILD MORTGAGE COMPANY | 79 | 0.7% | — |
| 38 | MJW FINANCIAL LLC | 78 | 0.7% | — |
| 39 | PLANET HOME LENDING, LLC | 75 | 0.7% | — |
| 40 | Regions Bank 64 out of 100, Moderate | 73 | 0.7% | 43.1% |
Top 40 of 334 lenders shown. Denial rates are each lender's nationwide figure for 2025, available for banks and credit unions we profile.
Other counties in Indiana
- Marion County 43,393 apps
- Lake County 23,367 apps
- Hamilton County 21,889 apps
- Allen County 18,568 apps
- St. Joseph County 11,692 apps
- Hendricks County 11,156 apps
- Porter County 8,580 apps
- Elkhart County 8,478 apps
- Vanderburgh County 7,769 apps
- Clark County 7,290 apps
- Tippecanoe County 7,116 apps
- Madison County 6,949 apps