HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in Indiana
Lenders reported 323,290 home-loan applications for properties in Indiana in 2025; 177,941 became loans and the denial rate on decided applications was 19.9%. The busiest county was Marion County with 43,393 applications.
Most active lenders across Indiana's counties
- Rocket Mortgage, LLC 13,814 applications
- PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC 11,508 applications
- Fifth Third Bank, National Association 8,883 applications
- RUOFF MORTGAGE COMPANY, INC. 8,771 applications
- JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association 8,712 applications
- UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC 8,690 applications
- NEWREZ LLC 8,517 applications
- FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION 6,459 applications
- AMERIHOME MORTGAGE COMPANY, LLC 5,832 applications
- U.S. Bank National Association 5,306 applications
- First Merchants Bank 5,011 applications
- PNC Bank, National Association 4,776 applications
- Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation 4,761 applications
- The Huntington National Bank 4,727 applications
- Mortgage Research Center, LLC 4,654 applications
Counties
| County | Applications | Lenders | Denial rate | Purchase / refi loans |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 1,433 | 112 | 14.3% | 333 / 338 |
| Allen County | 18,568 | 349 | 17.1% | 5,519 / 3,234 |
| Bartholomew County | 4,011 | 220 | 16.8% | 1,130 / 665 |
| Benton County | 447 | 90 | 21.8% | 135 / 74 |
| Blackford County | 454 | 104 | 27.8% | 118 / 50 |
| Boone County | 4,838 | 292 | 16.0% | 1,558 / 802 |
| Brown County | 1,003 | 162 | 23.7% | 201 / 189 |
| Carroll County | 1,089 | 121 | 22.1% | 240 / 216 |
| Cass County | 1,441 | 143 | 21.2% | 384 / 240 |
| Clark County | 7,290 | 283 | 18.0% | 2,146 / 1,112 |
| Clay County | 1,100 | 132 | 21.3% | 288 / 191 |
| Clinton County | 1,540 | 144 | 20.8% | 384 / 293 |
| Crawford County | 392 | 91 | 25.1% | 100 / 80 |
| Daviess County | 915 | 112 | 19.6% | 226 / 206 |
| Dearborn County | 2,580 | 195 | 20.0% | 603 / 493 |
| Decatur County | 1,158 | 132 | 17.3% | 298 / 249 |
| DeKalb County | 2,235 | 165 | 19.2% | 607 / 420 |
| Delaware County | 5,012 | 277 | 21.4% | 1,286 / 841 |
| Dubois County | 1,277 | 126 | 16.6% | 321 / 327 |
| Elkhart County | 8,478 | 253 | 20.7% | 2,303 / 1,413 |
| Fayette County | 991 | 130 | 23.4% | 265 / 190 |
| Floyd County | 4,175 | 255 | 16.2% | 1,184 / 718 |
| Fountain County | 694 | 112 | 21.4% | 176 / 113 |
| Franklin County | 916 | 126 | 19.9% | 212 / 205 |
| Fulton County | 999 | 124 | 24.3% | 236 / 169 |
| Gibson County | 1,396 | 129 | 22.0% | 348 / 278 |
| Grant County | 2,435 | 204 | 25.7% | 603 / 396 |
| Greene County | 1,424 | 147 | 24.3% | 360 / 290 |
| Hamilton County | 21,889 | 468 | 14.3% | 6,517 / 3,794 |
| Hancock County | 6,539 | 293 | 17.1% | 2,050 / 964 |
| Harrison County | 2,043 | 176 | 21.0% | 518 / 320 |
| Hendricks County | 11,156 | 365 | 19.4% | 3,275 / 1,700 |
| Henry County | 2,246 | 207 | 26.0% | 532 / 398 |
| Howard County | 4,578 | 259 | 22.0% | 1,313 / 663 |
| Huntington County | 1,621 | 153 | 18.3% | 425 / 331 |
| Jackson County | 1,715 | 145 | 19.1% | 406 / 303 |
| Jasper County | 1,626 | 161 | 20.0% | 395 / 277 |
| Jay County | 713 | 95 | 23.6% | 181 / 133 |
| Jefferson County | 1,599 | 145 | 22.4% | 402 / 255 |
| Jennings County | 1,313 | 138 | 25.1% | 283 / 206 |
| Johnson County | 10,704 | 334 | 20.0% | 3,005 / 1,701 |
| Knox County | 1,203 | 122 | 22.3% | 316 / 231 |
| Kosciusko County | 3,886 | 219 | 17.4% | 1,028 / 763 |
| LaGrange County | 1,501 | 132 | 17.8% | 392 / 314 |
| Lake County | 23,367 | 446 | 22.2% | 6,097 / 3,673 |
| LaPorte County | 4,913 | 284 | 24.3% | 1,087 / 882 |
| Lawrence County | 2,122 | 162 | 21.4% | 530 / 428 |
| Madison County | 6,949 | 287 | 22.7% | 1,691 / 1,151 |
| Marion County | 43,393 | 543 | 23.0% | 11,615 / 6,679 |
| Marshall County | 1,913 | 180 | 19.8% | 461 / 356 |
| Martin County | 375 | 75 | 21.8% | 82 / 95 |
| Miami County | 1,333 | 135 | 22.6% | 297 / 253 |
| Monroe County | 4,602 | 256 | 16.3% | 1,334 / 1,006 |
| Montgomery County | 1,771 | 164 | 18.6% | 532 / 276 |
| Morgan County | 4,843 | 248 | 20.3% | 1,248 / 815 |
| Newton County | 686 | 119 | 22.5% | 185 / 113 |
| Noble County | 2,072 | 153 | 19.2% | 493 / 434 |
| Ohio County | 257 | 68 | 21.6% | 50 / 50 |
| Orange County | 715 | 119 | 25.4% | 170 / 135 |
| Owen County | 1,000 | 145 | 24.0% | 231 / 189 |
| Parke County | 644 | 118 | 25.0% | 141 / 136 |
| Perry County | 919 | 104 | 21.0% | 204 / 201 |
| Pike County | 505 | 91 | 24.1% | 119 / 86 |
| Porter County | 8,580 | 334 | 17.1% | 2,292 / 1,459 |
| Posey County | 1,099 | 108 | 17.5% | 291 / 244 |
| Pulaski County | 481 | 101 | 21.6% | 119 / 87 |
| Putnam County | 1,798 | 190 | 20.6% | 439 / 317 |
| Randolph County | 898 | 124 | 21.1% | 254 / 159 |
| Ripley County | 1,086 | 126 | 18.8% | 298 / 202 |
| Rush County | 781 | 116 | 21.5% | 172 / 163 |
| Scott County | 1,358 | 148 | 24.4% | 354 / 182 |
| Shelby County | 2,412 | 207 | 23.7% | 594 / 410 |
| Spencer County | 768 | 102 | 21.2% | 182 / 142 |
| Starke County | 1,140 | 148 | 20.3% | 264 / 213 |
| Steuben County | 1,699 | 179 | 20.9% | 444 / 305 |
| St. Joseph County | 11,692 | 342 | 20.1% | 3,017 / 2,139 |
| Sullivan County | 829 | 112 | 28.5% | 189 / 140 |
| Switzerland County | 435 | 86 | 19.3% | 127 / 78 |
| Tippecanoe County | 7,116 | 298 | 16.0% | 2,143 / 1,212 |
| Tipton County | 748 | 125 | 18.4% | 189 / 158 |
| Union County | 281 | 70 | 19.6% | 75 / 53 |
| Vanderburgh County | 7,769 | 276 | 17.5% | 2,273 / 1,487 |
| Vermillion County | 728 | 107 | 23.8% | 168 / 145 |
| Vigo County | 4,048 | 218 | 21.6% | 1,140 / 695 |
| Wabash County | 1,249 | 143 | 19.9% | 357 / 253 |
| Warren County | 406 | 83 | 26.3% | 88 / 77 |
| Warrick County | 3,020 | 188 | 16.3% | 884 / 611 |
| Washington County | 1,384 | 153 | 22.7% | 299 / 216 |
| Wayne County | 2,237 | 182 | 21.1% | 746 / 336 |
| Wells County | 1,370 | 121 | 20.8% | 369 / 224 |
| White County | 1,191 | 152 | 22.1% | 269 / 221 |
| Whitley County | 1,685 | 148 | 17.0% | 446 / 362 |