Indiana · HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in Clark County, IN
283 lenders reported 7,290 home-loan applications in Clark County in 2025. 4,081 closed as loans ($1.0B), 945 were denied — a 18.0% denial rate on decided applications, below the Indiana rate of 19.9%. The three most active lenders handled 16% of applications, led by Rocket Mortgage, LLC. 18 lenders in the list are banks or credit unions with a TellerScore profile.
- Applications
- 7,290
- Loans originated
- 4,081
- Purchase / refinance
- 2,146 / 1,112
- 30-yr rate (national)
- 7.40%week of Oct 15, 2026
Lenders ranked by applications in Clark County
| # | Lender | Applications here | Share | Nationwide denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 460 | 6.3% | — |
| 2 | UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 352 | 4.8% | — |
| 3 | Centra Credit Union 73 out of 100, Strong | 338 | 4.6% | 9.4% |
| 4 | PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 320 | 4.4% | — |
| 5 | FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 257 | 3.5% | — |
| 6 | PNC Bank, National Association 62 out of 100, Moderate | 205 | 2.8% | 33.8% |
| 7 | Fifth Third Bank, National Association 62 out of 100, Moderate | 198 | 2.7% | 34.0% |
| 8 | Stock Yards Bank & Trust Company 72 out of 100, Strong | 191 | 2.6% | 21.5% |
| 9 | AMERIHOME MORTGAGE COMPANY, LLC | 185 | 2.5% | — |
| 10 | German American Bank 75 out of 100, Strong | 177 | 2.4% | 17.2% |
| 11 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association 61 out of 100, Moderate | 175 | 2.4% | 14.1% |
| 12 | NEWREZ LLC | 153 | 2.1% | — |
| 13 | U.S. Bank National Association 55 out of 100, Moderate | 137 | 1.9% | 39.5% |
| 14 | Republic Bank & Trust Company 84 out of 100, Strong | 136 | 1.9% | 12.6% |
| 15 | NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC | 117 | 1.6% | — |
| 16 | Mortgage Research Center, LLC | 112 | 1.5% | — |
| 17 | L & N Federal Credit Union 72 out of 100, Strong | 108 | 1.5% | 8.7% |
| 18 | First Savings Bank | 103 | 1.4% | — |
| 19 | Northpointe Bank 58 out of 100, Moderate | 88 | 1.2% | 10.4% |
| 20 | Magnolia Bank, Incorporated 49 out of 100, Below average | 88 | 1.2% | 10.3% |
| 21 | 21st Mortgage Corporation | 86 | 1.2% | — |
| 22 | VANDERBILT MORTGAGE AND FINANCE, INC. | 85 | 1.2% | — |
| 23 | KIND LENDING, LLC | 80 | 1.1% | — |
| 24 | PLANET HOME LENDING, LLC | 79 | 1.1% | — |
| 25 | First Financial Bank 68 out of 100, Moderate | 79 | 1.1% | 24.9% |
| 26 | The New Washington State Bank 60 out of 100, Moderate | 79 | 1.1% | 4.8% |
| 27 | First Harrison Bank 75 out of 100, Strong | 72 | 1.0% | 11.3% |
| 28 | WesBanco Bank, Inc. 66 out of 100, Moderate | 71 | 1.0% | 20.1% |
| 29 | CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 70 | 1.0% | — |
| 30 | Broker Solutions, Inc. | 69 | 0.9% | — |
| 31 | Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation | 68 | 0.9% | — |
| 32 | THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 68 | 0.9% | — |
| 33 | SPRING EQ, LLC | 60 | 0.8% | — |
| 34 | Park Federal Credit Union 63 out of 100, Moderate | 60 | 0.8% | 18.5% |
| 35 | PIKE CREEK MORTGAGE SERVICES, INC. | 60 | 0.8% | — |
| 36 | INDIANA MEMBERS CREDIT UNION 74 out of 100, Strong | 59 | 0.8% | 14.1% |
| 37 | RUOFF MORTGAGE COMPANY, INC. | 56 | 0.8% | — |
| 38 | Navy Federal Credit Union 66 out of 100, Moderate | 55 | 0.8% | 32.9% |
| 39 | AmeriSave Mortgage Corporation | 54 | 0.7% | — |
| 40 | Equity Prime Mortgage LLC | 52 | 0.7% | — |
Top 40 of 283 lenders shown. Denial rates are each lender's nationwide figure for 2025, available for banks and credit unions we profile.
Other counties in Indiana
- Marion County 43,393 apps
- Lake County 23,367 apps
- Hamilton County 21,889 apps
- Allen County 18,568 apps
- St. Joseph County 11,692 apps
- Hendricks County 11,156 apps
- Johnson County 10,704 apps
- Porter County 8,580 apps
- Elkhart County 8,478 apps
- Vanderburgh County 7,769 apps
- Tippecanoe County 7,116 apps
- Madison County 6,949 apps