Wisconsin · HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in Fond du Lac County, WI
245 lenders reported 4,140 home-loan applications in Fond du Lac County in 2025. 2,680 closed as loans ($534.4M), 563 were denied — a 16.7% denial rate on decided applications, close to the Wisconsin rate of 16.2%. The three most active lenders handled 21% of applications, led by National Exchange Bank and Trust. 15 lenders in the list are banks or credit unions with a TellerScore profile.
- Applications
- 4,140
- Loans originated
- 2,680
- Purchase / refinance
- 1,247 / 886
- 30-yr rate (national)
- 7.40%week of Oct 15, 2026
Lenders ranked by applications in Fond du Lac County
| # | Lender | Applications here | Share | Nationwide denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | National Exchange Bank and Trust 88 out of 100, Very strong | 444 | 10.7% | 11.7% |
| 2 | MARINE CREDIT UNION 53 out of 100, Below average | 213 | 5.1% | 44.9% |
| 3 | VERVE, A CREDIT UNION 65 out of 100, Moderate | 207 | 5.0% | 10.2% |
| 4 | Associated Bank, National Association | 194 | 4.7% | — |
| 5 | U.S. Bank National Association 55 out of 100, Moderate | 182 | 4.4% | 39.5% |
| 6 | Bank First, N.A. 68 out of 100, Moderate | 156 | 3.8% | 9.2% |
| 7 | Summit Credit Union | 132 | 3.2% | — |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 121 | 2.9% | — |
| 9 | GUILD MORTGAGE COMPANY | 116 | 2.8% | — |
| 10 | Horicon Bank 63 out of 100, Moderate | 108 | 2.6% | 7.2% |
| 11 | Fox Valley Savings Bank 79 out of 100, Strong | 98 | 2.4% | 4.3% |
| 12 | PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 87 | 2.1% | — |
| 13 | Community First | 87 | 2.1% | — |
| 14 | NEWREZ LLC | 81 | 2.0% | — |
| 15 | BMO Bank National Association 83 out of 100, Strong | 79 | 1.9% | 40.5% |
| 16 | Mortgage Research Center, LLC | 69 | 1.7% | — |
| 17 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association 61 out of 100, Moderate | 68 | 1.6% | 14.1% |
| 18 | Landmark Credit Union | 64 | 1.5% | — |
| 19 | University of Wisconsin Credit Union 68 out of 100, Moderate | 57 | 1.4% | 15.4% |
| 20 | Zippy Loans, LLC | 53 | 1.3% | — |
| 21 | FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 51 | 1.2% | — |
| 22 | COMPEER FINANCIAL, FLCA | 49 | 1.2% | — |
| 23 | TRIAD FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. | 48 | 1.2% | — |
| 24 | AMERICAN PACIFIC MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 44 | 1.1% | — |
| 25 | UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 42 | 1.0% | — |
| 26 | Nations Lending Corporation | 39 | 0.9% | — |
| 27 | Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation | 37 | 0.9% | — |
| 28 | Loandepot.Com, LLC | 33 | 0.8% | — |
| 29 | NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC | 33 | 0.8% | — |
| 30 | CMG MORTGAGE, INC. | 32 | 0.8% | — |
| 31 | Broker Solutions, Inc. | 32 | 0.8% | — |
| 32 | AmeriSave Mortgage Corporation | 27 | 0.7% | — |
| 33 | FOND DU LAC CREDIT UNION 87 out of 100, Very strong | 27 | 0.7% | 14.3% |
| 34 | Glacier Hills Credit Union 69 out of 100, Moderate | 26 | 0.6% | 8.3% |
| 35 | Bell Bank 59 out of 100, Moderate | 23 | 0.6% | 7.1% |
| 36 | MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC | 22 | 0.5% | — |
| 37 | Empeople Credit Union 58 out of 100, Moderate | 21 | 0.5% | 25.7% |
| 38 | Fortifi Bank 58 out of 100, Moderate | 21 | 0.5% | 4.5% |
| 39 | LAKEVIEW LOAN SERVICING, LLC | 21 | 0.5% | — |
| 40 | FIRST COLONY MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 19 | 0.5% | — |
Top 40 of 245 lenders shown. Denial rates are each lender's nationwide figure for 2025, available for banks and credit unions we profile.
Other counties in Wisconsin
- Milwaukee County 34,631 apps
- Dane County 22,884 apps
- Waukesha County 19,347 apps
- Brown County 10,627 apps
- Racine County 9,168 apps
- Rock County 7,985 apps
- Outagamie County 7,887 apps
- Kenosha County 6,979 apps
- Winnebago County 6,765 apps
- Washington County 6,309 apps
- Marathon County 5,233 apps
- Walworth County 4,998 apps