Headquartered in Ford City, Pennsylvania, Armstrong County Building and Loan Association is a si with $95.1M in total assets and $82.7M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1925.
Armstrong County Building and Loan Association has a TellerScore of 66 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 28% of its 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 66th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (88/100, 5.8%); earnings contributes the least (31/100, 0.27%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (64 → 66), mostly because the earnings component improved by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 61 |
| Q3 2024 | 62 |
| Q4 2024 | 60 |
| Q1 2025 | 62 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 64 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 66 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.82% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.37% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.50% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.10% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.09% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.45% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.31% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.34% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.27% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 66 | $95.1M | 12.50% | 1.09% | 0.27% | 79.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $96.2M | 12.37% | 1.04% | 0.13% | 76.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 64 | $95.5M | 12.27% | 1.03% | 0.07% | 77.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $97.2M | 12.19% | 1.01% | 0.10% | 78.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $96.0M | 12.20% | 1.06% | 0.03% | 76.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 62 | $96.8M | 12.07% | 1.15% | -0.08% | 73.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 60 | $97.6M | 12.15% | 1.10% | -0.34% | 74.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 62 | $95.8M | 12.57% | 1.12% | -0.31% | 75.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 61 | $92.8M | 12.82% | 1.21% | -0.45% | 69.9% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Richmond SavingsBank Philadelphia, PA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $97.2M | 22.6% | 0.97% | vs |
| Milton Savings BankBank Milton, PA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $90.6M | 16.9% | 0.06% | vs |
| County Savings BankBank Essington, PA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $90.4M | 8.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Compass Savings BankBank Wilmerding, PA | 51 out of 100, Below average | $53.5M | 7.3% | 0.13% | vs |
| United Bank of PhiladelphiaBank Philadelphia, PA | 47 out of 100, Below average | $48.4M | 16.6% | 11.33% | vs |
| Second Federal Savings and Loan Association of PhiladelphiaBank Philadelphia, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $46.3M | 16.4% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Armstrong County Building and Loan Association?
Yes. Armstrong County Building and Loan Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29471). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.1% of deposits ($4.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.50%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 29.00% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
Armstrong County Building and Loan Association lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Ford City, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Armstrong County Building and Loan Association reported 62 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493000HR6P25A740Y77): 60 originated ($10,210,000 total), 0 denied, and 1 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Armstrong County Building and Loan Association
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 29471
- RSSD ID
- 269571
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- January 1, 1925
- Headquarters
- 935 5th Ave, Ford City, PA 16226
- Website
- www.acbla.com
- Employees
- 7
Quick answers
Armstrong County Building and Loan Association: common questions
Is Armstrong County Building and Loan Association FDIC insured?
Yes. Armstrong County Building and Loan Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29471). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Armstrong County Building and Loan Association's TellerScore?
66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Armstrong County Building and Loan Association ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #29471 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Armstrong County Building and Loan Association have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Ford City
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VA Pittsburgh Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $26.8M | 17.6% | 0.15% | vs |
| Moonlight Federal Credit UnionCredit union Worthington, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $53.6M | 17.9% | 0.06% | vs |
| Cheswick Atomic Division Federal Credit UnionCredit union Harwick, PA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $4.8M | 33.9% | 0.09% | vs |
| Allegheny Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $10.8M | 31.3% | 0.12% | vs |
| Armstrong Co. Federal Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kittanning, PA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $17.6M | 15.4% | 0.64% | vs |
| Ppg & Associates Federal Credit UnionCredit union Creighton, PA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $19.6M | 16.7% | 0.42% | vs |