TellerScore

Farmers State Bank of Calhan is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Calhan, Colorado, in business for about 110 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $416.4M in total assets and $336.3M in deposits, with 4 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Farmers State Bank of Calhan scores 68/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 37% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 63 banks headquartered in Colorado, it ranks 42nd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (93/100; 3.5%), and its lowest is capital cushion (42/100; 9.21%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion42/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 9.21%
Loan quality86/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.41%
Earnings62/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.06%
Funding & liquidity84/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 56.5% · 29.3% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage93/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 3.51%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (69 → 68).

TellerScore
656769Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202467
Q3 202465
Q4 202465
Q1 202568
Q2 202569
Q3 202566
Q4 202567
Q1 202668
Q2 202668
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.13%9.26%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20248.93%
Q3 20249.04%
Q4 20249.26%
Q1 20259.26%
Q2 20258.92%
Q3 20258.96%
Q4 20258.99%
Q1 20269.06%
Q2 20269.21%
Noncurrent loans
0.11%0.32%0.53%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.21%
Q3 20240.53%
Q4 20240.53%
Q1 20250.35%
Q2 20250.11%
Q3 20250.47%
Q4 20250.35%
Q1 20260.41%
Q2 20260.41%
Return on assets
0.72%0.89%1.06%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.72%
Q3 20240.74%
Q4 20240.75%
Q1 20250.82%
Q2 20250.83%
Q3 20250.90%
Q4 20250.91%
Q1 20261.01%
Q2 20261.06%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202668$416.4M9.21%0.41%1.06%56.5%
Q1 202668$418.4M9.06%0.41%1.01%56.1%
Q4 202567$417.9M8.99%0.35%0.91%56.8%
Q3 202566$411.3M8.96%0.47%0.90%57.5%
Q2 202569$413.2M8.92%0.11%0.83%56.6%
Q1 202568$409.3M9.26%0.35%0.82%55.4%
Q4 202465$390.9M9.26%0.53%0.75%58.1%
Q3 202465$391.5M9.04%0.53%0.74%57.1%
Q2 202467$401.6M8.93%0.21%0.72%56.7%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.21%
15th
Total risk-based capital17.25%
78th
Problem loans0.41%
50th
Net charge-offs0.03%
35th
Return on assets1.06%
38th
Net interest margin3.13%
14th
Efficiency ratio69.1%
32nd
Loans to deposits56.5%
86th
Uninsured deposits29.3%
30th
Loan-loss reserves0.80%
11th
Texas ratio3.5%
44th

Similar-size banks in Colorado

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Bankers' Bank of the WestBank Denver, CO66 out of 100, Moderate$433.6M14.4%1.03%vs
Frontier BankBank Lamar, CO81 out of 100, Strong$436.4M10.8%0.32%vs
San Luis Valley Federal BankBank Alamosa, CO87 out of 100, Very strong$390.2M18.0%0.15%vs
First FarmBankBank Greeley, CO72 out of 100, Strong$384.4M12.3%0.88%vs
5Star BankBank Colorado Springs, CO87 out of 100, Very strong$378.2M17.2%0.16%vs
The Dolores State BankBank Dolores, CO84 out of 100, Strong$456.3M15.6%1.02%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Farmers State Bank of Calhan?

Yes. Farmers State Bank of Calhan is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1780). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 29.3% of deposits ($98.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.21%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 17.25% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

4 locations

Branches

Farmers State Bank of Calhan lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

  • Calhan, CO (2)
  • Kiowa, CO (1)
  • Peyton, CO (1)

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Farmers State Bank of Calhan reported 58 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300575R17XN3DXK30): 44 originated ($13,140,000 total), 7 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 12.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Farmers State Bank of Calhan
Former names
Farmers State Bank of Peyton; Farmers State Bank of Peyton
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
1780
RSSD ID
956956
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Pieper Bcorp Inc
Established
August 16, 1916
Headquarters
1500 8th St, Calhan, CO 80808
Employees
53

Quick answers

Farmers State Bank of Calhan: common questions

Is Farmers State Bank of Calhan FDIC insured?

Yes. Farmers State Bank of Calhan is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1780). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Farmers State Bank of Calhan's TellerScore?

68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Farmers State Bank of Calhan ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #1780 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Farmers State Bank of Calhan have?

4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Calhan

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
5Star BankBank Colorado Springs, CO87 out of 100, Very strong$378.2M17.2%0.16%vs
The Eastern Colorado BankBank Cheyenne Wells, CO77 out of 100, Strong$720.9M11.3%0.00%vs
PB&T BankBank Pueblo, CO75 out of 100, Strong$815.2M10.6%0.54%vs
Wings Credit UnionCredit union Colorado Spring, CO66 out of 100, Moderate$19.4B11.8%0.64%vs
Integrity Bank & TrustBank Monument, CO62 out of 100, Moderate$459.6M9.1%0.54%vs
Security Service Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX61 out of 100, Moderate$14.4B11.3%1.03%vs