Peoples First Savings Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Mason, Ohio, in business for about 117 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $99.9M in total assets and $85.5M in deposits, with 2 offices.
Peoples First Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 42 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 5% of its 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 157 banks headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 156th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (61/100, 19.3%); loan quality contributes the least (22/100, 2.34%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 15 points (57 → 42), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 56 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 61 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 55 |
| Q1 2025 | 63 |
| Q2 2025 | 57 |
| Q3 2025 | 57 |
| Q4 2025 | 56 |
| Q1 2026 | 46 |
| Q2 2026 | 42 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.29% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.63% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.88% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.01% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.88% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.34% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.43% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 42 | $99.9M | 10.01% | 2.34% | 0.43% | 102.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 46 | $101.6M | 9.88% | 1.88% | 0.47% | 103.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 56 | $105.3M | 9.46% | 0.71% | 0.45% | 103.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 57 | $102.6M | 9.63% | 0.71% | 0.58% | 107.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 57 | $104.0M | 9.48% | 0.66% | 0.58% | 107.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $102.9M | 9.10% | 0.00% | 0.64% | 108.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 55 | $104.8M | 9.07% | 0.44% | 0.30% | 110.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $102.6M | 9.29% | 0.00% | 0.33% | 112.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 61 | $100.5M | 9.31% | 0.00% | 0.33% | 114.9% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank419Bank Metamora, OH | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $98.3M | 9.3% | 1.42% | vs |
| The First Central National Bank of St. ParisBank St. Paris, OH | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $97.0M | 18.9% | 0.02% | vs |
| The First National Bank of GermantownBank Germantown, OH | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $96.2M | 8.5% | 0.47% | vs |
| Home National BankBank Racine, OH | 52 out of 100, Below average | $95.0M | 10.5% | 2.43% | vs |
| The Ottoville Bank CompanyBank Ottoville, OH | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $93.8M | 21.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Covington Savings and Loan AssociationBank Covington, OH | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $84.0M | 18.6% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Peoples First Savings Bank?
Yes. Peoples First Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30688). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 20.4% of deposits ($17.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.01%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 15.36% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Peoples First Savings Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Mason, OH (1)
- Morrow, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Peoples First Savings Bank
- Former names
- The People's Building Loan and Savings Company
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 30688
- RSSD ID
- 363778
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- January 1, 1909
- Headquarters
- 225 Reading Rd, Mason, OH 45040
- Website
- www.peoplesfirstohio.com
- Employees
- 15
Quick answers
Peoples First Savings Bank: common questions
Is Peoples First Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Peoples First Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30688). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Peoples First Savings Bank's TellerScore?
42 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Peoples First Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #30688 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Peoples First Savings Bank have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mason
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Superior Credit Union, IncCredit union Lima, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0B | 15.2% | 0.20% | vs |
| Cincinnati Interagency Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $30.8M | 18.2% | 0.82% | vs |
| Children'S Medical Center Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $46.8M | 20.3% | 0.52% | vs |
| Deca Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $7.6M | 18.9% | 0.45% | vs |
| St. James Parish Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $5.9M | 21.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Spring Valley BankBank Wyoming, OH | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $113.6M | 34.1% | 0.43% | vs |