Headquartered in Lexington Park, Maryland, Cedar Point Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $905.8M in total assets and $819.3M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 5 offices. Its charter dates back to 1945.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Cedar Point Federal Credit Union scores 69/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 48% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 60 credit unions headquartered in Maryland, it ranks 27th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (96/100; 64% loans-to-deposits, 6% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (43/100; 9.26%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (65 → 69), mostly because the earnings component improved by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 62 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 65 |
| Q3 2025 | 65 |
| Q4 2025 | 64 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.26% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.45% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.75% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.82% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $905.8M | 9.26% | 0.45% | 0.82% | 64.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $902.9M | 9.07% | 0.20% | 0.75% | 63.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 64 | $875.7M | 9.16% | 0.72% | 0.63% | 64.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 65 | $853.0M | 9.24% | 0.61% | 0.65% | 65.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 65 | $849.5M | 9.09% | 0.60% | 0.59% | 63.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $834.9M | 9.28% | 0.51% | 0.64% | 60.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $803.7M | 9.47% | 0.66% | 0.74% | 63.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $797.7M | 9.36% | 1.02% | 0.74% | 63.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 62 | $793.7M | 9.23% | 1.05% | 0.77% | 62.2% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Maryland
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Institutes of Health Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rockville, MD | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $816.7M | 7.9% | 0.68% | vs |
| Apl Federal Credit UnionCredit union Laurel, MD | 76 out of 100, Strong | $723.6M | 11.8% | 0.49% | vs |
| First Peoples Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cumberland, MD | 80 out of 100, Strong | $666.1M | 13.6% | 0.53% | vs |
| Johns Hopkins Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baltimore, MD | 76 out of 100, Strong | $637.3M | 12.7% | 0.65% | vs |
| Securityplus Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baltimore, MD | 53 out of 100, Below average | $596.9M | 10.3% | 1.45% | vs |
| Freedom of Maryland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bel Air, MD | 51 out of 100, Below average | $557.4M | 8.7% | 1.55% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Cedar Point Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Cedar Point Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #5234). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.3% of shares and deposits ($51.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.26%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
Cedar Point Federal Credit Union lists 5 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Lexington Park, MD (2)
- Charlotte Hall, MD (1)
- Leonardtown, MD (1)
- Prince Frederick, MD (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Cedar Point Federal Credit Union reported 184 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900SEH2UUXVW21S97): 139 originated ($26,265,000 total), 11 denied, and 31 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 7.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Cedar Point Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 5234
- RSSD ID
- 850175
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1945
- Headquarters
- 22745 Maple Rd, Lexington Park, MD 20653
- Employees
- 135
Quick answers
Cedar Point Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Cedar Point Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Cedar Point Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #5234). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Cedar Point Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Cedar Point Federal Credit Union have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lexington Park
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens and Farmers BankBank West Point, VA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $2.8B | 11.2% | 0.09% | vs |
| United BankBank Fairfax, VA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $33.6B | 11.6% | 0.44% | vs |
| Atlantic Union BankBank Richmond City, VA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $38.0B | 11.4% | 0.50% | vs |
| Educational Systems Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenbelt, MD | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.4B | 10.8% | 0.52% | vs |
| Navy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Vienna, VA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $204.4B | 11.7% | 1.58% | vs |
| WesBanco Bank, Inc.Bank Wheeling, WV | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $27.7B | 10.2% | 0.86% | vs |