Novation Credit Union (NCUA charter #65063) is based in Oakdale, Minnesota. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $244.0M in total assets and $216.1M in member shares and deposits and 6 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Novation Credit Union scores 71/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 54% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 80 credit unions headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 42nd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (91/100; 4.4%), and its lowest is capital cushion (60/100; 10.99%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (71 → 71).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 72 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.48% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.89% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.72% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.86% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.99% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.66% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.07% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $244.0M | 10.99% | 0.66% | 1.07% | 81.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 72 | $252.3M | 10.86% | 0.66% | 1.09% | 76.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $241.8M | 10.72% | 0.66% | 1.16% | 79.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $240.2M | 10.40% | 0.58% | 1.11% | 79.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $239.7M | 10.16% | 0.46% | 1.06% | 77.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $244.8M | 10.03% | 0.40% | 1.04% | 75.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $232.5M | 10.02% | 0.49% | 1.09% | 79.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $229.1M | 9.89% | 0.42% | 1.08% | 80.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $229.3M | 9.48% | 0.46% | 0.93% | 77.4% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building Trades Federal Credit UnionCredit union Maple Grove, MN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $249.9M | 10.9% | 0.29% | vs |
| St. Paul Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $252.1M | 12.9% | 0.20% | vs |
| Expedition Credit UnionCredit union Mendota Heights, MN | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $223.5M | 9.9% | 0.34% | vs |
| Accentra Credit UnionCredit union Austin, MN | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $208.2M | 10.7% | 1.57% | vs |
| Red Wing Credit UnionCredit union Red Wing, MN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $208.0M | 12.5% | 0.30% | vs |
| North Shore Federal Credit UnionCredit union Silver Bay, MN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $284.8M | 12.8% | 0.33% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Novation Credit Union?
Yes. Novation Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65063). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.4% of shares and deposits ($7.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.99%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
6 locations
Branches
Novation Credit Union lists 6 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Arden Hills, MN (1)
- Hugo, MN (1)
- Hutchinson, MN (1)
- Inver Grove Heights, MN (1)
- New Prague, MN (1)
- Oakdale, MN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Novation Credit Union reported 149 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300ODTHTLPTSBD612): 112 originated ($8,610,000 total), 25 denied, and 12 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 18.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025
Credit card terms
| Card | Purchase APR | Annual fee | Late fee | Foreign fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Platinum | — | $0 | $25 | 0.0% |
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Novation Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 65063
- RSSD ID
- 580696
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- 500 Imperial Ave N, Oakdale, MN 55128
- Employees
- 37
Quick answers
Novation Credit Union: common questions
Is Novation Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Novation Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65063). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Novation Credit Union's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Novation Credit Union have?
6 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Oakdale
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vermillion State BankBank Vermillion, MN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $931.4M | 13.4% | 0.24% | vs |
| Ziegler Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $4.3M | 26.9% | 1.09% | vs |
| Carpenters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $44.3M | 16.0% | 1.01% | vs |
| Think Mutual BankBank Rochester, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 16.3% | 0.25% | vs |
| Toro Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $41.5M | 14.5% | 0.56% | vs |
| Pipefitters-Steamfitters Credit UnionCredit union Woodbury, MN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $51.6M | 13.4% | 1.07% | vs |