TellerScore

Headquartered in Mendota Heights, Minnesota, Expedition Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $223.5M in total assets and $200.8M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1957.

Expedition Credit Union has a TellerScore of 66 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 37% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 80 credit unions headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 56th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 59% loans-to-deposits, 6% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (21/100, 0.03%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion49/100
Net worth ratio: 9.95%
Loan quality89/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.34%
Earnings21/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.03%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 59.5% · 5.8% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage96/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 1.84%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (64 → 66), mostly because the earnings component improved by 11 points.

TellerScore
646566Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202464
Q3 202465
Q4 202464
Q1 202564
Q2 202564
Q3 202564
Q4 202566
Q1 202665
Q2 202666
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.59%10.19%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.19%
Q3 202410.18%
Q4 20249.91%
Q1 20259.71%
Q2 20259.91%
Q3 202510.05%
Q4 202510.08%
Q1 20269.81%
Q2 20269.95%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.24%0.33%0.42%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.29%
Q3 20240.37%
Q4 20240.42%
Q1 20250.32%
Q2 20250.24%
Q3 20250.42%
Q4 20250.28%
Q1 20260.24%
Q2 20260.34%
Return on assets
-0.25%-0.11%0.03%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-0.22%
Q3 2024-0.13%
Q4 2024-0.09%
Q1 2025-0.17%
Q2 2025-0.25%
Q3 2025-0.12%
Q4 2025-0.11%
Q1 2026-0.13%
Q2 20260.03%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202666$223.5M9.95%0.34%0.03%59.5%
Q1 202665$225.6M9.81%0.24%-0.13%57.4%
Q4 202566$220.3M10.08%0.28%-0.11%60.0%
Q3 202564$221.2M10.05%0.42%-0.12%61.4%
Q2 202564$224.6M9.91%0.24%-0.25%60.8%
Q1 202564$231.2M9.71%0.32%-0.17%57.7%
Q4 202464$227.6M9.91%0.42%-0.09%60.5%
Q3 202465$223.0M10.18%0.37%-0.13%64.6%
Q2 202464$222.3M10.19%0.29%-0.22%65.1%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.95%
28th
Problem loans0.34%
79th
Net charge-offs0.39%
46th
Return on assets0.03%
5th
Loans to deposits59.5%
78th
Uninsured deposits5.8%
51st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio1.8%
78th

Similar-size credit unions in Minnesota

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Accentra Credit UnionCredit union Austin, MN61 out of 100, Moderate$208.2M10.7%1.57%vs
Red Wing Credit UnionCredit union Red Wing, MN83 out of 100, Strong$208.0M12.5%0.30%vs
Novation Credit UnionCredit union Oakdale, MN71 out of 100, Strong$244.0M11.0%0.66%vs
Building Trades Federal Credit UnionCredit union Maple Grove, MN73 out of 100, Strong$249.9M10.9%0.29%vs
St. Paul Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN76 out of 100, Strong$252.1M12.9%0.20%vs
South Metro Federal Credit UnionCredit union Prior Lake, MN51 out of 100, Below average$184.8M8.1%0.50%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Expedition Credit Union?

Yes. Expedition Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62964). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 5.8% of shares and deposits ($11.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 9.95%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

4 locations

Branches

Expedition Credit Union lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Expedition Credit Union reported 108 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900E01NSQ6T7WDM16): 68 originated ($5,040,000 total), 15 denied, and 25 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 18.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Expedition Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
62964
RSSD ID
274995
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1957
Headquarters
1270 Northand Dr Ste 350, Mendota Heights, MN 55120
Employees
29

Quick answers

Expedition Credit Union: common questions

Is Expedition Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Expedition Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62964). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Expedition Credit Union's TellerScore?

66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Expedition Credit Union have?

4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mendota Heights

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Castle Rock BankBank Castle Rock, MN93 out of 100, Very strong$293.5M14.2%0.01%vs
Vermillion State BankBank Vermillion, MN90 out of 100, Very strong$931.4M13.4%0.24%vs
Ziegler Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN87 out of 100, Very strong$4.3M26.9%1.09%vs
Think Mutual BankBank Rochester, MN86 out of 100, Very strong$2.2B16.3%0.25%vs
Carpenters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN86 out of 100, Very strong$44.3M16.0%1.01%vs
PrinsBankBank Prinsburg, MN85 out of 100, Very strong$308.3M12.0%0.29%vs