Headquartered in Maple Grove, Minnesota, Building Trades Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $249.9M in total assets and $217.5M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1959.
Building Trades Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 73 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 60% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 80 credit unions headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 36th. Loan quality contributes the most (90/100, 0.29%); capital cushion contributes the least (59/100, 10.92%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 20 points (53 → 73), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 72 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 47 |
| Q3 2024 | 48 |
| Q4 2024 | 48 |
| Q1 2025 | 50 |
| Q2 2025 | 53 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 72 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.51% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.45% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.60% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.86% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.92% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.80% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.75% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.46% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.29% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.08% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $249.9M | 10.92% | 0.29% | 1.08% | 71.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 72 | $244.9M | 10.86% | 0.46% | 1.11% | 68.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $239.8M | 10.81% | 0.88% | 0.83% | 65.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $233.9M | 10.85% | 0.22% | 0.81% | 62.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 53 | $231.9M | 10.72% | 2.46% | 0.78% | 63.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 50 | $229.9M | 10.60% | 2.75% | 0.74% | 58.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 48 | $229.1M | 10.45% | 2.73% | 0.55% | 56.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 48 | $226.4M | 10.37% | 2.71% | 0.48% | 56.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 47 | $220.2M | 10.51% | 2.80% | 0.43% | 55.2% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Paul Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $252.1M | 12.9% | 0.20% | vs |
| Novation Credit UnionCredit union Oakdale, MN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $244.0M | 11.0% | 0.66% | vs |
| Expedition Credit UnionCredit union Mendota Heights, MN | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $223.5M | 9.9% | 0.34% | vs |
| North Shore Federal Credit UnionCredit union Silver Bay, MN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $284.8M | 12.8% | 0.33% | vs |
| Accentra Credit UnionCredit union Austin, MN | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $208.2M | 10.7% | 1.57% | vs |
| Red Wing Credit UnionCredit union Red Wing, MN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $208.0M | 12.5% | 0.30% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Building Trades Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Building Trades Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24414). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 23.8% of shares and deposits ($51.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.92%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Building Trades Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Bloomington, MN (1)
- Maple Grove, MN (1)
- Shoreview, MN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Building Trades Federal Credit Union reported 82 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300CMT3RKMW1QLO34): 69 originated ($4,225,000 total), 6 denied, and 6 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 7.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Building Trades Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24414
- RSSD ID
- 350590
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1959
- Headquarters
- 12080 73rd Ave N, Maple Grove, MN 55369
- Employees
- 32
Quick answers
Building Trades Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Building Trades Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Building Trades Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24414). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Building Trades Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Building Trades Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Maple Grove
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ziegler Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $4.3M | 26.9% | 1.09% | vs |
| Think Mutual BankBank Rochester, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 16.3% | 0.25% | vs |
| Liberty Bank MinnesotaBank Saint Cloud, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $290.2M | 12.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Carpenters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $44.3M | 16.0% | 1.01% | vs |
| PrinsBankBank Prinsburg, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $308.3M | 12.0% | 0.29% | vs |
| Toro Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $41.5M | 14.5% | 0.56% | vs |