Headquartered in Johnstown, Pennsylvania, Merho Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $60.8M in total assets and $54.5M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1972.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Merho Federal Credit Union scores 74/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 49% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 145th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 29% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (63/100; 11.34%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (70 → 74), mostly because the earnings component improved by 33 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 69 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 80 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.82% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.79% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.34% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.28% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.02% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.28% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.21% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $60.8M | 11.34% | 1.02% | 1.21% | 28.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 80 | $61.1M | 11.01% | 0.28% | 1.28% | 28.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $59.4M | 11.00% | 0.47% | 0.69% | 30.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $59.1M | 10.82% | 0.23% | 0.56% | 32.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $60.2M | 10.38% | 0.33% | 0.37% | 31.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $59.9M | 10.35% | 0.22% | 0.40% | 31.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $58.2M | 10.55% | 0.39% | 0.31% | 33.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $57.0M | 10.79% | 0.61% | 0.41% | 35.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $56.2M | 10.82% | 0.41% | 0.38% | 36.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morrisons Cove 1st Federal Credit UnionCredit union Roaring Spring, PA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $61.9M | 10.7% | 0.67% | vs |
| Pennstar Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hermitage, PA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $58.7M | 15.6% | 1.01% | vs |
| Central Keystone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sunbury, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $63.8M | 18.8% | 0.72% | vs |
| Superior Credit UnionCredit union Collegeville, PA | 48 out of 100, Below average | $65.4M | 7.0% | 1.66% | vs |
| Wyoming Valley Educational Empl Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wilkes Barre, PA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $56.0M | 9.0% | 0.22% | vs |
| Pittsburgh City Hall Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 54 out of 100, Below average | $55.9M | 9.1% | 1.18% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Merho Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Merho Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #20921). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.0% of shares and deposits ($2.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.34%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Merho Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Johnstown, PA (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Merho Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 20921
- RSSD ID
- 852281
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1972
- Headquarters
- 15 Irene St, Johnstown, PA 15905
- Employees
- 12
Quick answers
Merho Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Merho Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Merho Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #20921). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Merho Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Merho Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Johnstown
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C-B-W Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sidman, PA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $131.8M | 29.8% | 0.33% | vs |
| G.A.P. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $79.0M | 13.7% | 0.74% | vs |
| Commercial Bank and Trust of PABank Latrobe, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $357.5M | 14.7% | 0.14% | vs |
| Franklin Johnstown Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $37.3M | 13.7% | 0.42% | vs |
| Ussco Johnstown Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $173.7M | 12.5% | 0.37% | vs |
| Healthcare First Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $100.6M | 13.5% | 1.27% | vs |