Colorado · HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in Boulder County, CO
417 lenders reported 11,982 home-loan applications in Boulder County in 2025. 6,822 closed as loans ($4.0B), 1,317 were denied — a 15.4% denial rate on decided applications, below the Colorado rate of 19.6%. The three most active lenders handled 24% of applications, led by ELEVATIONS. 13 lenders in the list are banks or credit unions with a TellerScore profile.
- Applications
- 11,982
- Loans originated
- 6,822
- Purchase / refinance
- 3,370 / 2,493
- 30-yr rate (national)
- 7.40%week of Oct 15, 2026
Lenders ranked by applications in Boulder County
| # | Lender | Applications here | Share | Nationwide denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ELEVATIONS | 1,597 | 13.3% | — |
| 2 | UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 859 | 7.2% | — |
| 3 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association 61 out of 100, Moderate | 449 | 3.7% | 14.1% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 391 | 3.3% | — |
| 5 | PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 389 | 3.2% | — |
| 6 | CMG MORTGAGE, INC. | 367 | 3.1% | — |
| 7 | FirstBank | 341 | 2.8% | — |
| 8 | GUILD MORTGAGE COMPANY | 291 | 2.4% | — |
| 9 | CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 214 | 1.8% | — |
| 10 | PREMIER MEMBERS CREDIT UNION | 205 | 1.7% | — |
| 11 | Bank of America, National Association 59 out of 100, Moderate | 184 | 1.5% | 44.7% |
| 12 | BELLCO CREDIT UNION 55 out of 100, Moderate | 164 | 1.4% | 45.0% |
| 13 | NEWREZ LLC | 158 | 1.3% | — |
| 14 | U.S. Bank National Association 55 out of 100, Moderate | 153 | 1.3% | 39.5% |
| 15 | ENT Credit Union | 152 | 1.3% | — |
| 16 | Zions Bancorporation, N.A. 67 out of 100, Moderate | 139 | 1.2% | 30.7% |
| 17 | AMERICAN FINANCING CORPORATION | 119 | 1.0% | — |
| 18 | PHH Mortgage Corporation | 117 | 1.0% | — |
| 19 | FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 113 | 0.9% | — |
| 20 | GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 110 | 0.9% | — |
| 21 | SPRING EQ, LLC | 105 | 0.9% | — |
| 22 | FIGURE LENDING LLC | 105 | 0.9% | — |
| 23 | Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation | 101 | 0.8% | — |
| 24 | The Huntington National Bank 59 out of 100, Moderate | 98 | 0.8% | 31.6% |
| 25 | JET HOMELOANS, LP | 96 | 0.8% | — |
| 26 | Coastal Community Bank 35 out of 100, Low | 95 | 0.8% | 3.0% |
| 27 | NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC | 94 | 0.8% | — |
| 28 | PNC Bank, National Association 62 out of 100, Moderate | 92 | 0.8% | 33.8% |
| 29 | CANVAS CREDIT UNION 56 out of 100, Moderate | 89 | 0.7% | 17.3% |
| 30 | TOLL BROTHERS MORTGAGE COMPANY | 88 | 0.7% | — |
| 31 | BMO Bank National Association 83 out of 100, Strong | 83 | 0.7% | 40.5% |
| 32 | Wells Fargo Bank, National Association 58 out of 100, Moderate | 82 | 0.7% | 22.2% |
| 33 | SWBC MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 82 | 0.7% | — |
| 34 | THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 80 | 0.7% | — |
| 35 | HOMEAMERICAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 80 | 0.7% | — |
| 36 | BETTER MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 78 | 0.7% | — |
| 37 | AMERIHOME MORTGAGE COMPANY, LLC | 77 | 0.6% | — |
| 38 | Navy Federal Credit Union 66 out of 100, Moderate | 76 | 0.6% | 32.9% |
| 39 | Morgan Stanley Private Bank, National Association 61 out of 100, Moderate | 73 | 0.6% | 4.9% |
| 40 | INSPIRE HOME LOANS INC. | 72 | 0.6% | — |
Top 40 of 417 lenders shown. Denial rates are each lender's nationwide figure for 2025, available for banks and credit unions we profile.
Other counties in Colorado
- El Paso County 40,529 apps
- Arapahoe County 29,851 apps
- Jefferson County 28,409 apps
- Adams County 27,875 apps
- Denver County 27,105 apps
- Douglas County 23,880 apps
- Weld County 21,307 apps
- Larimer County 17,770 apps
- Mesa County 9,196 apps
- Pueblo County 8,319 apps
- Garfield County 3,352 apps
- Broomfield County 3,190 apps