TellerScore

Eureka Homestead is a savings bank headquartered in Metairie, Louisiana, in business for about 142 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $89.4M in total assets and $57.8M in deposits, with 1 office.

Eureka Homestead has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 33% of its 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 104 banks headquartered in Louisiana, it ranks 60th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 21.12%); earnings contributes the least (0/100, -0.53%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 21.12%
Loan quality84/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.48%
Earnings0/100
Return on assets (annualized): -0.53%
Funding & liquidity50/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 128.8% · 2.3% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage96/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 1.87%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (66 → 68), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 8 points.

TellerScore
667175Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202475
Q3 202471
Q4 202469
Q1 202568
Q2 202566
Q3 202568
Q4 202566
Q1 202670
Q2 202668
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%13.06%21.12%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202418.37%
Q3 202419.11%
Q4 202419.14%
Q1 202519.66%
Q2 202520.47%
Q3 202520.63%
Q4 202520.69%
Q1 202620.69%
Q2 202621.12%
Noncurrent loans
0.29%0.55%0.80%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.29%
Q3 20240.78%
Q4 20240.80%
Q1 20250.47%
Q2 20250.72%
Q3 20250.48%
Q4 20250.75%
Q1 20260.46%
Q2 20260.48%
Return on assets
-0.59%-0.20%0.20%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.20%
Q3 20240.15%
Q4 20240.06%
Q1 2025-0.58%
Q2 2025-0.59%
Q3 2025-0.59%
Q4 2025-0.54%
Q1 2026-0.34%
Q2 2026-0.53%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202668$89.4M21.12%0.48%-0.53%128.8%
Q1 202670$92.1M20.69%0.46%-0.34%121.4%
Q4 202566$91.6M20.69%0.75%-0.54%118.7%
Q3 202568$93.6M20.63%0.48%-0.59%117.4%
Q2 202566$95.4M20.47%0.72%-0.59%118.3%
Q1 202568$96.8M19.66%0.47%-0.58%118.5%
Q4 202469$98.9M19.14%0.80%0.06%115.8%
Q3 202471$102.3M19.11%0.78%0.15%119.8%
Q2 202475$103.2M18.37%0.29%0.20%128.9%

546 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio21.12%
87th
Total risk-based capital42.17%
92nd
Problem loans0.48%
47th
Net charge-offs0.00%
58th
Return on assets-0.53%
9th
Net interest margin1.39%
1st
Efficiency ratio141.3%
5th
Loans to deposits128.8%
2nd
Uninsured deposits2.3%
97th
Loan-loss reserves1.06%
38th
Texas ratio1.9%
51st

Similar-size banks in Louisiana

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Basile State BankBank Basile, LA57 out of 100, Moderate$87.4M10.1%2.20%vs
Sicily Island State BankBank Sicily Island, LA86 out of 100, Very strong$92.4M13.2%0.13%vs
Peoples BankBank Chatham, LA71 out of 100, Strong$86.1M11.7%1.32%vs
The Bank of CommerceBank White Castle, LA73 out of 100, Strong$81.5M10.6%0.07%vs
Bank of GueydanBank Gueydan, LA63 out of 100, Moderate$69.2M22.1%6.77%vs
Abbeville Building & Loan (A State-Chartered Savings Bank)Bank Abbeville, LA70 out of 100, Strong$67.9M29.4%1.31%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Eureka Homestead?

Yes. Eureka Homestead is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29268). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 2.3% of deposits ($1.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 21.12%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 42.17% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Eureka Homestead lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Eureka Homestead
Former names
Eureka Homestead Society
Type
Savings bank
FDIC certificate #
29268
RSSD ID
794475
Primary regulator
OCC
Holding company
Eureka Homestead Bcorp Inc
Established
January 1, 1884
Headquarters
1922 Veterans Memorial Blvd, Metairie, LA 70005
Employees
9

Quick answers

Eureka Homestead: common questions

Is Eureka Homestead FDIC insured?

Yes. Eureka Homestead is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29268). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Eureka Homestead's TellerScore?

68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Eureka Homestead ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #29268 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Eureka Homestead have?

1 office as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Metairie

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
G G W Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Orleans, LA97 out of 100, Very strong$960K26.7%0.00%vs
St. Bernard Parish School Board Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chalmette, LA93 out of 100, Very strong$15.9M37.6%0.38%vs
Crescent BankBank Metairie, LA89 out of 100, Very strong$1.1B15.0%1.28%vs
Internal Revenue Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Orleans, LA89 out of 100, Very strong$22.5M14.1%0.22%vs
First National Bank USABank Boutte, LA89 out of 100, Very strong$249.1M14.1%0.03%vs
Barton Plant Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Luling, LA87 out of 100, Very strong$15.7M33.0%0.14%vs