Afena Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Marion, Indiana, in business for about 68 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $97.6M in total assets and $85.6M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Afena Federal Credit Union scores 52/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 11% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 113th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (86/100; 74% loans-to-deposits, 5% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (1/100; -0.46%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 13 points (65 → 52), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 32 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 57 |
| Q2 2025 | 65 |
| Q3 2025 | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | 53 |
| Q1 2026 | 57 |
| Q2 2026 | 52 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.51% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.72% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.62% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.54% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.16% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.49% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.38% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.16% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.46% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 52 | $97.6M | 11.16% | 1.49% | -0.46% | 74.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 57 | $96.2M | 11.54% | 1.48% | -0.16% | 70.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 53 | $94.0M | 11.67% | 1.67% | -0.38% | 76.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $95.2M | 12.10% | 1.45% | 0.21% | 78.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 65 | $99.2M | 11.62% | 0.95% | 0.31% | 77.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 57 | $100.4M | 11.34% | 0.89% | -0.52% | 79.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $97.0M | 11.72% | 0.88% | 0.10% | 85.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $98.0M | 11.63% | 0.74% | 0.10% | 84.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $98.3M | 11.51% | 0.72% | -0.00% | 84.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Policemen'S Federal Credit UnionCredit union South Bend, IN | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $95.5M | 16.4% | 0.29% | vs |
| Independent Federal Credit UnionCredit union Anderson, IN | 45 out of 100, Below average | $93.6M | 10.9% | 3.43% | vs |
| Family Horizons Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $93.2M | 11.1% | 0.42% | vs |
| Members Source Credit UnionCredit union Merrillville, IN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $92.0M | 14.0% | 1.83% | vs |
| Evansville Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evansville, IN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $90.2M | 14.5% | 1.50% | vs |
| Lampco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Anderson, IN | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $89.6M | 9.7% | 0.89% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Afena Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Afena Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12153). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.7% of shares and deposits ($4.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.16%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Afena Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Marion, IN (2)
- Farmington Hills, MI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Afena Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 12153
- RSSD ID
- 529985
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1958
- Headquarters
- 935 N Baldwin Ave, Marion, IN 46952
- Employees
- 31
Quick answers
Afena Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Afena Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Afena Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12153). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Afena Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
52 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Afena Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Marion
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fo Me Bo Co Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wabash, IN | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $3.8M | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Fortress Federal Credit UnionCredit union Marion, IN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $22.3M | 17.6% | 0.08% | vs |
| Concora Wabash Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wabash, IN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.2M | 21.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Riverside Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Marion, IN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $59.6M | 14.7% | 1.13% | vs |
| Midwest America Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Wayne, IN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 14.8% | 0.90% | vs |
| Via Credit UnionCredit union Marion, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $604.4M | 13.2% | 0.62% | vs |