Indiana · HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in Hancock County, IN
293 lenders reported 6,539 home-loan applications in Hancock County in 2025. 3,528 closed as loans ($1.4B), 756 were denied — a 17.1% denial rate on decided applications, below the Indiana rate of 19.9%. The three most active lenders handled 17% of applications, led by LENNAR MORTGAGE, LLC. 12 lenders in the list are banks or credit unions with a TellerScore profile.
- Applications
- 6,539
- Loans originated
- 3,528
- Purchase / refinance
- 2,050 / 964
- 30-yr rate (national)
- 7.40%week of Oct 15, 2026
Lenders ranked by applications in Hancock County
| # | Lender | Applications here | Share | Nationwide denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LENNAR MORTGAGE, LLC | 461 | 7.1% | — |
| 2 | PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 377 | 5.8% | — |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 262 | 4.0% | — |
| 4 | NEWREZ LLC | 254 | 3.9% | — |
| 5 | VANDERBILT MORTGAGE AND FINANCE, INC. | 198 | 3.0% | — |
| 6 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association 61 out of 100, Moderate | 189 | 2.9% | 14.1% |
| 7 | UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 177 | 2.7% | — |
| 8 | Fifth Third Bank, National Association 62 out of 100, Moderate | 168 | 2.6% | 34.0% |
| 9 | FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 162 | 2.5% | — |
| 10 | AMERIHOME MORTGAGE COMPANY, LLC | 150 | 2.3% | — |
| 11 | FORUM | 146 | 2.2% | — |
| 12 | NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC | 137 | 2.1% | — |
| 13 | The Huntington National Bank 59 out of 100, Moderate | 131 | 2.0% | 31.6% |
| 14 | GUILD MORTGAGE COMPANY | 127 | 1.9% | — |
| 15 | PNC Bank, National Association 62 out of 100, Moderate | 120 | 1.8% | 33.8% |
| 16 | NVR Mortgage Finance, Inc. | 118 | 1.8% | — |
| 17 | DHI MORTGAGE COMPANY, LTD. | 115 | 1.8% | — |
| 18 | Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation | 114 | 1.7% | — |
| 19 | VICTORY MORTGAGE, L.L.C. | 114 | 1.7% | — |
| 20 | INDIANA MEMBERS CREDIT UNION 74 out of 100, Strong | 110 | 1.7% | 14.1% |
| 21 | Mortgage Research Center, LLC | 94 | 1.4% | — |
| 22 | GVC MORTGAGE, INC. | 88 | 1.3% | — |
| 23 | RUOFF MORTGAGE COMPANY, INC. | 87 | 1.3% | — |
| 24 | U.S. Bank National Association 55 out of 100, Moderate | 85 | 1.3% | 39.5% |
| 25 | MJW FINANCIAL LLC | 79 | 1.2% | — |
| 26 | First Merchants Bank 58 out of 100, Moderate | 79 | 1.2% | 19.8% |
| 27 | Union Savings Bank 74 out of 100, Strong | 66 | 1.0% | 5.3% |
| 28 | GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 64 | 1.0% | — |
| 29 | Elements Financial Federal Credit Union 77 out of 100, Strong | 64 | 1.0% | 15.7% |
| 30 | CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 63 | 1.0% | — |
| 31 | Greenfield Banking Company 84 out of 100, Strong | 58 | 0.9% | 16.2% |
| 32 | Navy Federal Credit Union 66 out of 100, Moderate | 55 | 0.8% | 32.9% |
| 33 | Loandepot.Com, LLC | 54 | 0.8% | — |
| 34 | STAR Financial Bank 68 out of 100, Moderate | 54 | 0.8% | 30.3% |
| 35 | Broker Solutions, Inc. | 53 | 0.8% | — |
| 36 | PLANET HOME LENDING, LLC | 52 | 0.8% | — |
| 37 | UNION HOME MORTGAGE CORP. | 51 | 0.8% | — |
| 38 | VILLAGE CAPITAL & INVESTMENT LLC | 48 | 0.7% | — |
| 39 | AmeriSave Mortgage Corporation | 47 | 0.7% | — |
| 40 | CARRINGTON MORTGAGE SERVICES, LLC | 47 | 0.7% | — |
Top 40 of 293 lenders shown. Denial rates are each lender's nationwide figure for 2025, available for banks and credit unions we profile.
Other counties in Indiana
- Marion County 43,393 apps
- Lake County 23,367 apps
- Hamilton County 21,889 apps
- Allen County 18,568 apps
- St. Joseph County 11,692 apps
- Hendricks County 11,156 apps
- Johnson County 10,704 apps
- Porter County 8,580 apps
- Elkhart County 8,478 apps
- Vanderburgh County 7,769 apps
- Clark County 7,290 apps
- Tippecanoe County 7,116 apps