California · HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in Santa Clara County, CA
513 lenders reported 45,843 home-loan applications in Santa Clara County in 2025. 25,677 closed as loans ($28.1B), 5,933 were denied — a 17.9% denial rate on decided applications, below the California rate of 22.3%. The three most active lenders handled 22% of applications, led by Wells Fargo Bank, National Association. 18 lenders in the list are banks or credit unions with a TellerScore profile.
- Applications
- 45,843
- Loans originated
- 25,677
- Purchase / refinance
- 10,713 / 10,892
- 30-yr rate (national)
- 7.40%week of Oct 15, 2026
Lenders ranked by applications in Santa Clara County
| # | Lender | Applications here | Share | Nationwide denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wells Fargo Bank, National Association 58 out of 100, Moderate | 3,880 | 8.5% | 22.2% |
| 2 | Bank of America, National Association 59 out of 100, Moderate | 3,763 | 8.2% | 44.7% |
| 3 | Citibank, National Association 60 out of 100, Moderate | 2,615 | 5.7% | 24.0% |
| 4 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association 61 out of 100, Moderate | 2,496 | 5.4% | 14.1% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 2,137 | 4.7% | — |
| 6 | U.S. Bank National Association 55 out of 100, Moderate | 2,109 | 4.6% | 39.5% |
| 7 | UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 1,459 | 3.2% | — |
| 8 | BMO Bank National Association 83 out of 100, Strong | 1,088 | 2.4% | 40.5% |
| 9 | STAR ONE Credit Union 77 out of 100, Strong | 1,085 | 2.4% | 24.0% |
| 10 | HSBC BANK USA, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION 57 out of 100, Moderate | 988 | 2.2% | 9.5% |
| 11 | PNC Bank, National Association 62 out of 100, Moderate | 785 | 1.7% | 33.8% |
| 12 | PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 721 | 1.6% | — |
| 13 | GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 613 | 1.3% | — |
| 14 | THE GOLDEN 1 | 609 | 1.3% | — |
| 15 | Coastal Community Bank 35 out of 100, Low | 569 | 1.2% | 3.0% |
| 16 | TECHNOLOGY CREDIT UNION 62 out of 100, Moderate | 513 | 1.1% | 20.5% |
| 17 | SPRING EQ, LLC | 499 | 1.1% | — |
| 18 | FIGURE LENDING LLC | 484 | 1.1% | — |
| 19 | NEWREZ LLC | 453 | 1.0% | — |
| 20 | Fremont Bank 60 out of 100, Moderate | 450 | 1.0% | 33.6% |
| 21 | Loandepot.Com, LLC | 448 | 1.0% | — |
| 22 | MERIWEST | 428 | 0.9% | — |
| 23 | AMWEST FUNDING CORP. | 392 | 0.9% | — |
| 24 | City National Bank 81 out of 100, Strong | 378 | 0.8% | 17.9% |
| 25 | Broker Solutions, Inc. | 372 | 0.8% | — |
| 26 | GOOGAIN, INC. | 369 | 0.8% | — |
| 27 | Patelco Credit Union 60 out of 100, Moderate | 365 | 0.8% | 16.7% |
| 28 | TRIAD FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. | 364 | 0.8% | — |
| 29 | CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 344 | 0.8% | — |
| 30 | STANFORD Federal Credit Union 73 out of 100, Strong | 332 | 0.7% | 7.6% |
| 31 | 21st Mortgage Corporation | 291 | 0.6% | — |
| 32 | Charles Schwab Bank, SSB 81 out of 100, Strong | 284 | 0.6% | 5.2% |
| 33 | CONVENTUS LLC | 277 | 0.6% | — |
| 34 | General Mortgage Capital Corporation | 275 | 0.6% | — |
| 35 | Morgan Stanley Private Bank, National Association 61 out of 100, Moderate | 272 | 0.6% | 4.9% |
| 36 | East West Bank 70 out of 100, Strong | 270 | 0.6% | 11.6% |
| 37 | AMERIHOME MORTGAGE COMPANY, LLC | 263 | 0.6% | — |
| 38 | SOFI BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 256 | 0.6% | — |
| 39 | BETTER MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 255 | 0.6% | — |
| 40 | THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 242 | 0.5% | — |
Top 40 of 513 lenders shown. Denial rates are each lender's nationwide figure for 2025, available for banks and credit unions we profile.
Other counties in California
- Los Angeles County 221,487 apps
- San Diego County 103,767 apps
- Riverside County 103,444 apps
- Orange County 86,651 apps
- San Bernardino County 77,329 apps
- Sacramento County 56,166 apps
- Alameda County 41,873 apps
- Contra Costa County 38,954 apps
- Kern County 31,328 apps
- Fresno County 29,585 apps
- San Joaquin County 28,724 apps
- Ventura County 24,690 apps