Indiana · HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in Owen County, IN
145 lenders reported 1,000 home-loan applications in Owen County in 2025. 511 closed as loans ($99.8M), 177 were denied — a 24.0% denial rate on decided applications, above the Indiana rate of 19.9%. The three most active lenders handled 18% of applications, led by Owen County State Bank. 18 lenders in the list are banks or credit unions with a TellerScore profile.
- Applications
- 1,000
- Loans originated
- 511
- Purchase / refinance
- 231 / 189
- 30-yr rate (national)
- 7.40%week of Oct 15, 2026
Lenders ranked by applications in Owen County
| # | Lender | Applications here | Share | Nationwide denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Owen County State Bank 59 out of 100, Moderate | 71 | 7.1% | 19.7% |
| 2 | RUOFF MORTGAGE COMPANY, INC. | 60 | 6.0% | — |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 49 | 4.9% | — |
| 4 | INDIANA UNIVERSITY CREDIT UNION 72 out of 100, Strong | 43 | 4.3% | 17.1% |
| 5 | PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 42 | 4.2% | — |
| 6 | CRANE | 32 | 3.2% | — |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center, LLC | 30 | 3.0% | — |
| 8 | UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 24 | 2.4% | — |
| 9 | FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 24 | 2.4% | — |
| 10 | The Peoples State Bank 78 out of 100, Strong | 20 | 2.0% | 5.7% |
| 11 | Loandepot.Com, LLC | 19 | 1.9% | — |
| 12 | AmeriSave Mortgage Corporation | 17 | 1.7% | — |
| 13 | First Financial Bank, National Association 68 out of 100, Moderate | 17 | 1.7% | 28.8% |
| 14 | First National Bank 61 out of 100, Moderate | 17 | 1.7% | 9.1% |
| 15 | NEWREZ LLC | 16 | 1.6% | — |
| 16 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association 61 out of 100, Moderate | 16 | 1.6% | 14.1% |
| 17 | Old National Bank 59 out of 100, Moderate | 16 | 1.6% | 22.1% |
| 18 | NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC | 16 | 1.6% | — |
| 19 | Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation | 15 | 1.5% | — |
| 20 | GVC MORTGAGE, INC. | 14 | 1.4% | — |
| 21 | German American Bank 75 out of 100, Strong | 14 | 1.4% | 17.2% |
| 22 | CMG MORTGAGE, INC. | 13 | 1.3% | — |
| 23 | Fifth Third Bank, National Association 62 out of 100, Moderate | 13 | 1.3% | 34.0% |
| 24 | Regions Bank 64 out of 100, Moderate | 11 | 1.1% | 43.1% |
| 25 | U.S. Bank National Association 55 out of 100, Moderate | 11 | 1.1% | 39.5% |
| 26 | Baxter Credit Union 60 out of 100, Moderate | 11 | 1.1% | 20.2% |
| 27 | The Huntington National Bank 59 out of 100, Moderate | 10 | 1.0% | 31.6% |
| 28 | PLANET HOME LENDING, LLC | 10 | 1.0% | — |
| 29 | Farm Credit Mid-America | 10 | 1.0% | — |
| 30 | Farmers and Mechanics Federal Savings Bank 54 out of 100, Below average | 10 | 1.0% | 12.8% |
| 31 | Broker Solutions, Inc. | 9 | 0.9% | — |
| 32 | CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 9 | 0.9% | — |
| 33 | First Financial Bank 68 out of 100, Moderate | 9 | 0.9% | 24.9% |
| 34 | AMERIHOME MORTGAGE COMPANY, LLC | 8 | 0.8% | — |
| 35 | AMERICAN FINANCIAL RESOURCES, INC. | 8 | 0.8% | — |
| 36 | Home Bank SB | 8 | 0.8% | — |
| 37 | VILLAGE CAPITAL & INVESTMENT LLC | 8 | 0.8% | — |
| 38 | HOOSIER HILLS CREDIT UNION 59 out of 100, Moderate | 7 | 0.7% | 19.7% |
| 39 | The North Salem State Bank 64 out of 100, Moderate | 7 | 0.7% | 1.9% |
| 40 | EVERWISE CREDIT UNION 56 out of 100, Moderate | 7 | 0.7% | 22.2% |
Top 40 of 145 lenders shown. Denial rates are each lender's nationwide figure for 2025, available for banks and credit unions we profile.
Other counties in Indiana
- Marion County 43,393 apps
- Lake County 23,367 apps
- Hamilton County 21,889 apps
- Allen County 18,568 apps
- St. Joseph County 11,692 apps
- Hendricks County 11,156 apps
- Johnson County 10,704 apps
- Porter County 8,580 apps
- Elkhart County 8,478 apps
- Vanderburgh County 7,769 apps
- Clark County 7,290 apps
- Tippecanoe County 7,116 apps