Indiana · HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in Steuben County, IN
179 lenders reported 1,699 home-loan applications in Steuben County in 2025. 962 closed as loans ($206.2M), 267 were denied — a 20.9% denial rate on decided applications, above the Indiana rate of 19.9%. The three most active lenders handled 19% of applications, led by PROFED CREDIT UNION. 16 lenders in the list are banks or credit unions with a TellerScore profile.
- Applications
- 1,699
- Loans originated
- 962
- Purchase / refinance
- 444 / 305
- 30-yr rate (national)
- 7.40%week of Oct 15, 2026
Lenders ranked by applications in Steuben County
| # | Lender | Applications here | Share | Nationwide denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PROFED CREDIT UNION | 120 | 7.1% | — |
| 2 | RUOFF MORTGAGE COMPANY, INC. | 105 | 6.2% | — |
| 3 | Three Rivers Federal Credit Union 78 out of 100, Strong | 94 | 5.5% | 16.3% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 78 | 4.6% | — |
| 5 | GVC MORTGAGE, INC. | 58 | 3.4% | — |
| 6 | Fifth Third Bank, National Association 62 out of 100, Moderate | 57 | 3.4% | 34.0% |
| 7 | Farmers State Bank 78 out of 100, Strong | 54 | 3.2% | 8.4% |
| 8 | PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 49 | 2.9% | — |
| 9 | The Farmers & Merchants State Bank | 46 | 2.7% | — |
| 10 | STAR Financial Bank 68 out of 100, Moderate | 44 | 2.6% | 30.3% |
| 11 | Zippy Loans, LLC | 38 | 2.2% | — |
| 12 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association 61 out of 100, Moderate | 34 | 2.0% | 14.1% |
| 13 | UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 33 | 1.9% | — |
| 14 | NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC | 31 | 1.8% | — |
| 15 | MidWest America Federal Credit Union 79 out of 100, Strong | 27 | 1.6% | 9.2% |
| 16 | Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation | 26 | 1.5% | — |
| 17 | Flagstar Bank, N.A. 31 out of 100, Low | 25 | 1.5% | 35.1% |
| 18 | The Huntington National Bank 59 out of 100, Moderate | 24 | 1.4% | 31.6% |
| 19 | AMERIHOME MORTGAGE COMPANY, LLC | 24 | 1.4% | — |
| 20 | FORT FINANCIAL Federal Credit Union 76 out of 100, Strong | 24 | 1.4% | 24.8% |
| 21 | FirstBank 59 out of 100, Moderate | 24 | 1.4% | 42.8% |
| 22 | NEWREZ LLC | 23 | 1.4% | — |
| 23 | FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 23 | 1.4% | — |
| 24 | The State Bank and Trust Company 70 out of 100, Strong | 23 | 1.4% | 9.9% |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage Corporation | 22 | 1.3% | — |
| 26 | CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 21 | 1.2% | — |
| 27 | U.S. Bank National Association 55 out of 100, Moderate | 21 | 1.2% | 39.5% |
| 28 | Loandepot.Com, LLC | 20 | 1.2% | — |
| 29 | Mortgage Research Center, LLC | 20 | 1.2% | — |
| 30 | GENEVA FINANCIAL, LLC | 19 | 1.1% | — |
| 31 | VANDERBILT MORTGAGE AND FINANCE, INC. | 17 | 1.0% | — |
| 32 | PLANET HOME LENDING, LLC | 17 | 1.0% | — |
| 33 | Lake City Bank 73 out of 100, Strong | 17 | 1.0% | 12.4% |
| 34 | Broker Solutions, Inc. | 14 | 0.8% | — |
| 35 | KeyBank National Association 63 out of 100, Moderate | 14 | 0.8% | 32.8% |
| 36 | STOCKTON MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 13 | 0.8% | — |
| 37 | CARRINGTON MORTGAGE SERVICES, LLC | 13 | 0.8% | — |
| 38 | Navy Federal Credit Union 66 out of 100, Moderate | 12 | 0.7% | 32.9% |
| 39 | 21st Mortgage Corporation | 12 | 0.7% | — |
| 40 | The Garrett State Bank 69 out of 100, Moderate | 12 | 0.7% | 12.5% |
Top 40 of 179 lenders shown. Denial rates are each lender's nationwide figure for 2025, available for banks and credit unions we profile.
Other counties in Indiana
- Marion County 43,393 apps
- Lake County 23,367 apps
- Hamilton County 21,889 apps
- Allen County 18,568 apps
- St. Joseph County 11,692 apps
- Hendricks County 11,156 apps
- Johnson County 10,704 apps
- Porter County 8,580 apps
- Elkhart County 8,478 apps
- Vanderburgh County 7,769 apps
- Clark County 7,290 apps
- Tippecanoe County 7,116 apps