Indiana · HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in Whitley County, IN
148 lenders reported 1,685 home-loan applications in Whitley County in 2025. 1,014 closed as loans ($188.1M), 221 were denied — a 17.0% denial rate on decided applications, below the Indiana rate of 19.9%. The three most active lenders handled 20% of applications, led by Three Rivers Federal Credit Union. 15 lenders in the list are banks or credit unions with a TellerScore profile.
- Applications
- 1,685
- Loans originated
- 1,014
- Purchase / refinance
- 446 / 362
- 30-yr rate (national)
- 7.40%week of Oct 15, 2026
Lenders ranked by applications in Whitley County
| # | Lender | Applications here | Share | Nationwide denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Three Rivers Federal Credit Union 78 out of 100, Strong | 155 | 9.2% | 16.3% |
| 2 | RUOFF MORTGAGE COMPANY, INC. | 118 | 7.0% | — |
| 3 | STAR Financial Bank 68 out of 100, Moderate | 69 | 4.1% | 30.3% |
| 4 | PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 68 | 4.0% | — |
| 5 | Lake City Bank 73 out of 100, Strong | 67 | 4.0% | 12.4% |
| 6 | PROFED CREDIT UNION | 62 | 3.7% | — |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 58 | 3.4% | — |
| 8 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association 61 out of 100, Moderate | 56 | 3.3% | 14.1% |
| 9 | MidWest America Federal Credit Union 79 out of 100, Strong | 53 | 3.1% | 9.2% |
| 10 | Fifth Third Bank, National Association 62 out of 100, Moderate | 53 | 3.1% | 34.0% |
| 11 | GVC MORTGAGE, INC. | 52 | 3.1% | — |
| 12 | 1st Source Bank 75 out of 100, Strong | 39 | 2.3% | 19.3% |
| 13 | UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 33 | 2.0% | — |
| 14 | FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 31 | 1.8% | — |
| 15 | Horizon Bank 72 out of 100, Strong | 31 | 1.8% | 22.7% |
| 16 | NEWREZ LLC | 28 | 1.7% | — |
| 17 | Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation | 28 | 1.7% | — |
| 18 | PNC Bank, National Association 62 out of 100, Moderate | 25 | 1.5% | 33.8% |
| 19 | CARRINGTON MORTGAGE SERVICES, LLC | 25 | 1.5% | — |
| 20 | AMERIHOME MORTGAGE COMPANY, LLC | 22 | 1.3% | — |
| 21 | FORT FINANCIAL Federal Credit Union 76 out of 100, Strong | 21 | 1.2% | 24.8% |
| 22 | PLANET HOME LENDING, LLC | 20 | 1.2% | — |
| 23 | Farmers and Merchants Bank 71 out of 100, Strong | 20 | 1.2% | 5.3% |
| 24 | EVERWISE CREDIT UNION 56 out of 100, Moderate | 19 | 1.1% | 22.2% |
| 25 | Crossroads Bank 57 out of 100, Moderate | 18 | 1.1% | 4.7% |
| 26 | Mortgage Research Center, LLC | 17 | 1.0% | — |
| 27 | Union Savings Bank 74 out of 100, Strong | 15 | 0.9% | 5.3% |
| 28 | NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC | 15 | 0.9% | — |
| 29 | V.I.P. MORTGAGE, INC. | 14 | 0.8% | — |
| 30 | UNION HOME MORTGAGE CORP. | 14 | 0.8% | — |
| 31 | AmeriSave Mortgage Corporation | 12 | 0.7% | — |
| 32 | SPRING EQ, LLC | 12 | 0.7% | — |
| 33 | Farm Credit Mid-America | 12 | 0.7% | — |
| 34 | Broker Solutions, Inc. | 11 | 0.7% | — |
| 35 | AMERICAN NEIGHBORHOOD MORTGAGE ACCEPTANCE COMPANY LLC | 11 | 0.7% | — |
| 36 | STOCKTON MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 11 | 0.7% | — |
| 37 | 21st Mortgage Corporation | 10 | 0.6% | — |
| 38 | Loandepot.Com, LLC | 10 | 0.6% | — |
| 39 | Nations Lending Corporation | 10 | 0.6% | — |
| 40 | First Merchants Bank 58 out of 100, Moderate | 10 | 0.6% | 19.8% |
Top 40 of 148 lenders shown. Denial rates are each lender's nationwide figure for 2025, available for banks and credit unions we profile.
Other counties in Indiana
- Marion County 43,393 apps
- Lake County 23,367 apps
- Hamilton County 21,889 apps
- Allen County 18,568 apps
- St. Joseph County 11,692 apps
- Hendricks County 11,156 apps
- Johnson County 10,704 apps
- Porter County 8,580 apps
- Elkhart County 8,478 apps
- Vanderburgh County 7,769 apps
- Clark County 7,290 apps
- Tippecanoe County 7,116 apps