Tennessee · HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in Maury County, TN
357 lenders reported 6,960 home-loan applications in Maury County in 2025. 3,714 closed as loans ($1.2B), 868 were denied — a 18.1% denial rate on decided applications, below the Tennessee rate of 21.6%. The three most active lenders handled 15% of applications, led by PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC. 13 lenders in the list are banks or credit unions with a TellerScore profile.
- Applications
- 6,960
- Loans originated
- 3,714
- Purchase / refinance
- 2,036 / 1,155
- 30-yr rate (national)
- 7.40%week of Oct 15, 2026
Lenders ranked by applications in Maury County
| # | Lender | Applications here | Share | Nationwide denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 372 | 5.3% | — |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 367 | 5.3% | — |
| 3 | UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 289 | 4.2% | — |
| 4 | Regions Bank 64 out of 100, Moderate | 232 | 3.3% | 43.1% |
| 5 | CMG MORTGAGE, INC. | 181 | 2.6% | — |
| 6 | United Community Bank 67 out of 100, Moderate | 172 | 2.5% | 25.4% |
| 7 | LENNAR MORTGAGE, LLC | 170 | 2.4% | — |
| 8 | FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 154 | 2.2% | — |
| 9 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association 61 out of 100, Moderate | 142 | 2.0% | 14.1% |
| 10 | VANDERBILT MORTGAGE AND FINANCE, INC. | 136 | 2.0% | — |
| 11 | NEWREZ LLC | 130 | 1.9% | — |
| 12 | ASCEND FEDERAL CREDIT UNION 83 out of 100, Strong | 128 | 1.8% | 22.1% |
| 13 | AMERIHOME MORTGAGE COMPANY, LLC | 114 | 1.6% | — |
| 14 | NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC | 113 | 1.6% | — |
| 15 | Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation | 112 | 1.6% | — |
| 16 | First Farmers and Merchants Bank 79 out of 100, Strong | 107 | 1.5% | 17.9% |
| 17 | PULTE MORTGAGE LLC | 107 | 1.5% | — |
| 18 | CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 106 | 1.5% | — |
| 19 | U.S. Bank National Association 55 out of 100, Moderate | 102 | 1.5% | 39.5% |
| 20 | FirstBank 59 out of 100, Moderate | 96 | 1.4% | 42.8% |
| 21 | Fifth Third Bank, National Association 62 out of 100, Moderate | 95 | 1.4% | 34.0% |
| 22 | Mortgage Research Center, LLC | 92 | 1.3% | — |
| 23 | FIRST COMMUNITY MORTGAGE, INC. | 88 | 1.3% | — |
| 24 | Broker Solutions, Inc. | 83 | 1.2% | — |
| 25 | NVR Mortgage Finance, Inc. | 81 | 1.2% | — |
| 26 | First Horizon Bank 64 out of 100, Moderate | 76 | 1.1% | 25.4% |
| 27 | Loandepot.Com, LLC | 74 | 1.1% | — |
| 28 | HOMEAMERICAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 73 | 1.0% | — |
| 29 | Truist Bank 63 out of 100, Moderate | 70 | 1.0% | 40.8% |
| 30 | PHH Mortgage Corporation | 68 | 1.0% | — |
| 31 | Bank of America, National Association 59 out of 100, Moderate | 67 | 1.0% | 44.7% |
| 32 | Listerhill Credit Union 69 out of 100, Moderate | 64 | 0.9% | 3.5% |
| 33 | CHURCHILL MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 63 | 0.9% | — |
| 34 | FIGURE LENDING LLC | 62 | 0.9% | — |
| 35 | LAKEVIEW LOAN SERVICING, LLC | 62 | 0.9% | — |
| 36 | Liberty | 59 | 0.8% | — |
| 37 | GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 57 | 0.8% | — |
| 38 | SPRING EQ, LLC | 57 | 0.8% | — |
| 39 | Coastal Community Bank 35 out of 100, Low | 53 | 0.8% | 3.0% |
| 40 | AmeriSave Mortgage Corporation | 49 | 0.7% | — |
Top 40 of 357 lenders shown. Denial rates are each lender's nationwide figure for 2025, available for banks and credit unions we profile.
Other counties in Tennessee
- Davidson County 31,528 apps
- Shelby County 30,634 apps
- Knox County 24,708 apps
- Hamilton County 18,571 apps
- Rutherford County 18,122 apps
- Montgomery County 15,919 apps
- Williamson County 15,149 apps
- Sumner County 12,169 apps
- Wilson County 9,951 apps
- Blount County 7,849 apps
- Sullivan County 7,811 apps
- Sevier County 6,948 apps