HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in Tennessee
Lenders reported 340,110 home-loan applications for properties in Tennessee in 2025; 175,448 became loans and the denial rate on decided applications was 21.6%. The busiest county was Davidson County with 31,528 applications.
Most active lenders across Tennessee's counties
- Rocket Mortgage, LLC 16,809 applications
- PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC 14,950 applications
- UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC 12,497 applications
- Regions Bank 11,211 applications
- VANDERBILT MORTGAGE AND FINANCE, INC. 9,336 applications
- NEWREZ LLC 7,105 applications
- FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION 7,099 applications
- Mortgage Research Center, LLC 6,315 applications
- JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association 6,223 applications
- AMERIHOME MORTGAGE COMPANY, LLC 5,570 applications
- CMG MORTGAGE, INC. 5,524 applications
- FirstBank 5,477 applications
- Truist Bank 4,847 applications
- EASTMAN CREDIT UNION 4,257 applications
- First Horizon Bank 4,224 applications
Counties
| County | Applications | Lenders | Denial rate | Purchase / refi loans |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anderson County | 4,160 | 260 | 22.2% | 1,033 / 718 |
| Bedford County | 2,421 | 216 | 21.4% | 612 / 480 |
| Benton County | 796 | 124 | 26.6% | 191 / 161 |
| Bledsoe County | 582 | 122 | 29.2% | 143 / 91 |
| Blount County | 7,849 | 345 | 20.7% | 2,088 / 1,374 |
| Bradley County | 5,343 | 285 | 23.1% | 1,382 / 861 |
| Campbell County | 2,070 | 206 | 25.9% | 505 / 363 |
| Cannon County | 704 | 139 | 27.2% | 163 / 130 |
| Carroll County | 1,282 | 140 | 23.8% | 287 / 298 |
| Carter County | 2,151 | 180 | 22.8% | 580 / 326 |
| Cheatham County | 2,518 | 250 | 22.2% | 628 / 459 |
| Chester County | 763 | 119 | 23.4% | 198 / 106 |
| Claiborne County | 1,364 | 157 | 35.6% | 349 / 171 |
| Clay County | 273 | 88 | 26.6% | 58 / 57 |
| Cocke County | 1,362 | 179 | 33.2% | 337 / 189 |
| Coffee County | 2,883 | 241 | 20.7% | 714 / 535 |
| Crockett County | 561 | 101 | 21.5% | 153 / 91 |
| Cumberland County | 2,986 | 259 | 21.3% | 743 / 523 |
| Davidson County | 31,528 | 695 | 20.8% | 9,080 / 4,631 |
| Decatur County | 493 | 104 | 26.2% | 115 / 87 |
| DeKalb County | 1,167 | 175 | 21.5% | 290 / 218 |
| Dickson County | 3,213 | 266 | 20.0% | 805 / 635 |
| Dyer County | 1,446 | 136 | 24.5% | 331 / 229 |
| Fayette County | 2,531 | 236 | 22.2% | 708 / 337 |
| Fentress County | 978 | 149 | 20.6% | 232 / 179 |
| Franklin County | 2,194 | 232 | 18.5% | 518 / 463 |
| Gibson County | 2,358 | 169 | 25.2% | 609 / 348 |
| Giles County | 1,423 | 191 | 21.1% | 332 / 303 |
| Grainger County | 1,137 | 168 | 28.2% | 291 / 169 |
| Greene County | 3,460 | 219 | 26.9% | 906 / 546 |
| Grundy County | 661 | 122 | 28.0% | 157 / 121 |
| Hamblen County | 3,046 | 227 | 21.6% | 737 / 607 |
| Hamilton County | 18,571 | 516 | 20.6% | 5,040 / 2,907 |
| Hancock County | 191 | 58 | 37.6% | 48 / 25 |
| Hardeman County | 779 | 125 | 28.3% | 189 / 103 |
| Hardin County | 924 | 162 | 21.1% | 271 / 158 |
| Hawkins County | 2,544 | 197 | 26.5% | 610 / 380 |
| Haywood County | 554 | 114 | 32.1% | 120 / 100 |
| Henderson County | 1,124 | 115 | 24.4% | 277 / 192 |
| Henry County | 1,461 | 173 | 21.8% | 346 / 338 |
| Hickman County | 1,266 | 181 | 24.2% | 285 / 236 |
| Houston County | 489 | 108 | 27.7% | 122 / 77 |
| Humphreys County | 1,012 | 146 | 25.3% | 237 / 183 |
| Jackson County | 545 | 121 | 23.0% | 130 / 96 |
| Jefferson County | 3,159 | 271 | 24.3% | 802 / 504 |
| Johnson County | 579 | 108 | 24.6% | 129 / 109 |
| Knox County | 24,708 | 519 | 18.2% | 6,900 / 4,023 |
| Lake County | 212 | 57 | 38.7% | 49 / 16 |
| Lauderdale County | 751 | 110 | 29.3% | 198 / 116 |
| Lawrence County | 1,802 | 190 | 20.6% | 508 / 328 |
| Lewis County | 595 | 124 | 25.6% | 145 / 130 |
| Lincoln County | 1,666 | 179 | 19.1% | 421 / 315 |
| Loudon County | 3,592 | 303 | 17.7% | 1,055 / 556 |
| Macon County | 1,505 | 170 | 18.5% | 443 / 278 |
| Madison County | 4,219 | 255 | 23.7% | 1,010 / 697 |
| Marion County | 1,450 | 194 | 23.1% | 335 / 256 |
| Marshall County | 2,207 | 215 | 18.0% | 673 / 436 |
| Maury County | 6,960 | 357 | 18.1% | 2,036 / 1,155 |
| McMinn County | 2,735 | 222 | 26.7% | 709 / 404 |
| McNairy County | 1,002 | 141 | 25.9% | 244 / 180 |
| Meigs County | 704 | 127 | 33.8% | 155 / 96 |
| Monroe County | 2,425 | 229 | 28.6% | 578 / 361 |
| Montgomery County | 15,919 | 423 | 18.8% | 4,578 / 2,679 |
| Moore County | 359 | 87 | 18.0% | 92 / 73 |
| Morgan County | 884 | 134 | 30.5% | 182 / 143 |
| Obion County | 1,159 | 127 | 22.7% | 285 / 158 |
| Overton County | 921 | 140 | 22.1% | 263 / 155 |
| Perry County | 285 | 83 | 33.8% | 66 / 44 |
| Pickett County | 176 | 78 | 27.7% | 39 / 31 |
| Polk County | 808 | 133 | 25.7% | 169 / 140 |
| Putnam County | 3,142 | 257 | 16.4% | 903 / 639 |
| Rhea County | 1,719 | 197 | 29.3% | 397 / 264 |
| Roane County | 3,316 | 268 | 21.2% | 863 / 557 |
| Robertson County | 4,806 | 284 | 18.3% | 1,337 / 821 |
| Rutherford County | 18,122 | 466 | 19.9% | 5,018 / 2,865 |
| Scott County | 925 | 125 | 23.3% | 226 / 196 |
| Sequatchie County | 905 | 144 | 26.0% | 212 / 163 |
| Sevier County | 6,948 | 440 | 23.3% | 2,016 / 985 |
| Shelby County | 30,634 | 515 | 26.5% | 7,803 / 4,532 |
| Smith County | 1,041 | 159 | 17.5% | 276 / 201 |
| Stewart County | 874 | 124 | 27.8% | 177 / 177 |
| Sullivan County | 7,811 | 313 | 21.4% | 2,231 / 1,178 |
| Sumner County | 12,169 | 440 | 17.8% | 3,471 / 1,949 |
| Tipton County | 2,873 | 206 | 22.2% | 660 / 533 |
| Trousdale County | 598 | 133 | 18.3% | 151 / 107 |
| Unicoi County | 672 | 116 | 24.0% | 182 / 106 |
| Union County | 1,144 | 170 | 25.8% | 315 / 157 |
| Van Buren County | 359 | 90 | 23.2% | 89 / 58 |
| Warren County | 1,855 | 181 | 25.1% | 437 / 348 |
| Washington County | 6,235 | 306 | 19.7% | 1,774 / 984 |
| Wayne County | 440 | 109 | 30.5% | 103 / 85 |
| Weakley County | 1,107 | 148 | 30.0% | 275 / 166 |
| White County | 1,370 | 176 | 23.8% | 339 / 246 |
| Williamson County | 15,149 | 524 | 17.3% | 3,897 / 2,515 |
| Wilson County | 9,951 | 411 | 17.0% | 2,958 / 1,478 |