West Virginia · HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in Marion County, WV
129 lenders reported 1,821 home-loan applications in Marion County in 2025. 909 closed as loans ($168.8M), 360 were denied — a 26.9% denial rate on decided applications, close to the West Virginia rate of 26.6%. The three most active lenders handled 28% of applications, led by The Huntington National Bank. 12 lenders in the list are banks or credit unions with a TellerScore profile.
- Applications
- 1,821
- Loans originated
- 909
- Purchase / refinance
- 520 / 238
- 30-yr rate (national)
- 7.40%week of Oct 15, 2026
Lenders ranked by applications in Marion County
| # | Lender | Applications here | Share | Nationwide denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Huntington National Bank 59 out of 100, Moderate | 196 | 10.8% | 31.6% |
| 2 | FAIRMONT | 185 | 10.2% | — |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 132 | 7.2% | — |
| 4 | Loandepot.Com, LLC | 113 | 6.2% | — |
| 5 | First Exchange Bank 49 out of 100, Below average | 78 | 4.3% | 35.4% |
| 6 | WesBanco Bank, Inc. 66 out of 100, Moderate | 76 | 4.2% | 20.1% |
| 7 | Clear Mountain Bank 83 out of 100, Strong | 67 | 3.7% | 6.8% |
| 8 | VANDERBILT MORTGAGE AND FINANCE, INC. | 56 | 3.1% | — |
| 9 | UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 53 | 2.9% | — |
| 10 | CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 51 | 2.8% | — |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center, LLC | 51 | 2.8% | — |
| 12 | PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 49 | 2.7% | — |
| 13 | Truist Bank 63 out of 100, Moderate | 47 | 2.6% | 40.8% |
| 14 | First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Greene Co | 42 | 2.3% | — |
| 15 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association 61 out of 100, Moderate | 41 | 2.3% | 14.1% |
| 16 | AmeriSave Mortgage Corporation | 34 | 1.9% | — |
| 17 | INTERCOASTAL MORTGAGE, LLC | 31 | 1.7% | — |
| 18 | City National Bank of West Virginia 78 out of 100, Strong | 23 | 1.3% | 27.3% |
| 19 | GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 21 | 1.2% | — |
| 20 | NEWREZ LLC | 20 | 1.1% | — |
| 21 | Broker Solutions, Inc. | 20 | 1.1% | — |
| 22 | Navy Federal Credit Union 66 out of 100, Moderate | 18 | 1.0% | 32.9% |
| 23 | FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 17 | 0.9% | — |
| 24 | CONSTRUCTIVE LOANS, LLC | 16 | 0.9% | — |
| 25 | AMERIHOME MORTGAGE COMPANY, LLC | 15 | 0.8% | — |
| 26 | PLANET HOME LENDING, LLC | 15 | 0.8% | — |
| 27 | 21st Mortgage Corporation | 14 | 0.8% | — |
| 28 | PNC Bank, National Association 62 out of 100, Moderate | 14 | 0.8% | 33.8% |
| 29 | U.S. Bank National Association 55 out of 100, Moderate | 13 | 0.7% | 39.5% |
| 30 | MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC | 12 | 0.7% | — |
| 31 | Discover Bank | 12 | 0.7% | — |
| 32 | Equity Prime Mortgage LLC | 12 | 0.7% | — |
| 33 | FIGURE LENDING LLC | 11 | 0.6% | — |
| 34 | SOFI BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 10 | 0.5% | — |
| 35 | NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC | 10 | 0.5% | — |
| 36 | VILLAGE CAPITAL & INVESTMENT LLC | 10 | 0.5% | — |
| 37 | BETTER MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 10 | 0.5% | — |
| 38 | JUSTICE Federal Credit Union 65 out of 100, Moderate | 10 | 0.5% | 14.6% |
| 39 | FIRST UNITED CORPORATION | 9 | 0.5% | — |
| 40 | USAA Federal Savings Bank 64 out of 100, Moderate | 9 | 0.5% | 37.2% |
Top 40 of 129 lenders shown. Denial rates are each lender's nationwide figure for 2025, available for banks and credit unions we profile.
Other counties in West Virginia
- Berkeley County 8,751 apps
- Kanawha County 5,775 apps
- Jefferson County 4,882 apps
- Monongalia County 3,167 apps
- Cabell County 2,912 apps
- Wood County 2,429 apps
- Raleigh County 2,418 apps
- Putnam County 2,274 apps
- Harrison County 2,073 apps
- Mercer County 1,586 apps
- Wayne County 1,177 apps
- Greenbrier County 1,081 apps