West Virginia · HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in Kanawha County, WV
206 lenders reported 5,775 home-loan applications in Kanawha County in 2025. 2,758 closed as loans ($472.3M), 1,179 were denied — a 28.5% denial rate on decided applications, above the West Virginia rate of 26.6%. The three most active lenders handled 24% of applications, led by City National Bank of West Virginia. 17 lenders in the list are banks or credit unions with a TellerScore profile.
- Applications
- 5,775
- Loans originated
- 2,758
- Purchase / refinance
- 1,546 / 779
- 30-yr rate (national)
- 7.40%week of Oct 15, 2026
Lenders ranked by applications in Kanawha County
| # | Lender | Applications here | Share | Nationwide denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | City National Bank of West Virginia 78 out of 100, Strong | 649 | 11.2% | 27.3% |
| 2 | VANDERBILT MORTGAGE AND FINANCE, INC. | 363 | 6.3% | — |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 350 | 6.1% | — |
| 4 | The Huntington National Bank 59 out of 100, Moderate | 269 | 4.7% | 31.6% |
| 5 | Loandepot.Com, LLC | 266 | 4.6% | — |
| 6 | Truist Bank 63 out of 100, Moderate | 229 | 4.0% | 40.8% |
| 7 | Gateway First Bank 54 out of 100, Below average | 227 | 3.9% | 5.3% |
| 8 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association 61 out of 100, Moderate | 162 | 2.8% | 14.1% |
| 9 | The Poca Valley Bank, Inc. 61 out of 100, Moderate | 144 | 2.5% | 13.2% |
| 10 | WesBanco Bank, Inc. 66 out of 100, Moderate | 142 | 2.5% | 20.1% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center, LLC | 135 | 2.3% | — |
| 12 | SUCCESS MORTGAGE PARTNERS, INC. | 132 | 2.3% | — |
| 13 | CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 131 | 2.3% | — |
| 14 | PRIMELENDING, A PLAINSCAPITAL COMPANY | 119 | 2.1% | — |
| 15 | GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 112 | 1.9% | — |
| 16 | AmeriSave Mortgage Corporation | 108 | 1.9% | — |
| 17 | PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 104 | 1.8% | — |
| 18 | Fifth Third Bank, National Association 62 out of 100, Moderate | 94 | 1.6% | 34.0% |
| 19 | NEWREZ LLC | 88 | 1.5% | — |
| 20 | Broker Solutions, Inc. | 86 | 1.5% | — |
| 21 | UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 78 | 1.4% | — |
| 22 | CREDIT HUMAN FEDERAL CREDIT UNION 43 out of 100, Below average | 72 | 1.2% | 74.7% |
| 23 | VICTORIAN FINANCE, LLC | 71 | 1.2% | — |
| 24 | TRIAD FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. | 70 | 1.2% | — |
| 25 | FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 70 | 1.2% | — |
| 26 | PLANET HOME LENDING, LLC | 68 | 1.2% | — |
| 27 | AMERIHOME MORTGAGE COMPANY, LLC | 59 | 1.0% | — |
| 28 | United Bank 74 out of 100, Strong | 55 | 1.0% | 20.3% |
| 29 | Cornerstone First Mortgage, Inc | 53 | 0.9% | — |
| 30 | NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC | 52 | 0.9% | — |
| 31 | Navy Federal Credit Union 66 out of 100, Moderate | 43 | 0.7% | 32.9% |
| 32 | WEST VIRGINIA FEDERAL CREDIT UNION 88 out of 100, Very strong | 43 | 0.7% | 7.8% |
| 33 | CAMC Federal Credit Union 98 out of 100, Very strong | 41 | 0.7% | 27.4% |
| 34 | Peoples Bank 67 out of 100, Moderate | 41 | 0.7% | 24.1% |
| 35 | Burke & Herbert Bank & Trust Company 65 out of 100, Moderate | 38 | 0.7% | 15.9% |
| 36 | Discover Bank | 34 | 0.6% | — |
| 37 | PUTNAM COUNTY BANK 80 out of 100, Strong | 34 | 0.6% | 12.7% |
| 38 | CARRINGTON MORTGAGE SERVICES, LLC | 32 | 0.6% | — |
| 39 | MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC | 31 | 0.5% | — |
| 40 | Members Choice WV Federal Credit Union 81 out of 100, Strong | 31 | 0.5% | 2.5% |
Top 40 of 206 lenders shown. Denial rates are each lender's nationwide figure for 2025, available for banks and credit unions we profile.
Other counties in West Virginia
- Berkeley County 8,751 apps
- Jefferson County 4,882 apps
- Monongalia County 3,167 apps
- Cabell County 2,912 apps
- Wood County 2,429 apps
- Raleigh County 2,418 apps
- Putnam County 2,274 apps
- Harrison County 2,073 apps
- Marion County 1,821 apps
- Mercer County 1,586 apps
- Wayne County 1,177 apps
- Greenbrier County 1,081 apps